NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11281 Godwit Ave Weeki Wachee, FL 34613

Estimated Value: $547,278 - $585,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,455 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2025

Last sale price $575,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,259 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Active under contract accepting backup offers
Spacious 4-BEDROOM, 3-FULL BATHROOM Home with HEATED SALTWATER POOL, 2-CAR ATTACHED GARAGE & 2-CAR DETACHED GARAGE, and 2 PRIMARY SUITES - NO HOA & BRAND-NEW ROOF! Looking for the perfect blend of space, upgrades, and privacy? This custom-built Royal Coachman Elite Kensington IV model home has it all! Well-maintained and designed with multi-generational living in mind, this 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home sits on .65 ACRES on a paved road with no HOA, no CDD, and NO FLOOD ZONE, giving you all the freedom you've been searching for. Plus, a BRAND-NEW ROOF will be installed before closing!
Offering 2,455 square feet of living space and 3,787 square feet under roof, this home is a true gem. The home boasts granite counters in both the kitchen and baths, and tray ceilings add a touch of elegance throughout. From the stone accents and decorative landscape curbing (2023) to the fresh landscaping (2023) and coated driveway (2021), the curb appeal is undeniable. Step inside through the double glass front doors with retractable screens, and you'll be greeted by high 10-FOOT CEILINGS and beautiful 18-INCH TILE flooring throughout. Take in the stunning pool views from all the main living areas, and get ready to entertain in style. The HEATED SALTWATER POOL is the ultimate backyard retreat, featuring a NEW ELECTRIC POOL HEATER (2023), screen enclosure, AND paver decking. Inside, the first primary suite offers lanai access, his and hers closets, a garden tub, and a walk-in shower. The second primary suite, located at the rear of the home, provides extra privacy, a spacious bathroom, and a walk-in closet. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will love the ATTACHED 2-CAR GARAGE plus the 15'x36' DETACHED 2-CAR GARAGE, built with high-quality block construction. It features front and rear overhead doors, high trusses, thick concrete in the center for a lift, electric in place, and an automatic door opener on the front. Located just minutes from US-19 and SR-50, this home is close to endless shopping and dining options. Outdoor lovers will enjoy being near Weeki Wachee Springs State Park, home to the world-famous mermaids, crystal-clear spring waters, and endless kayaking adventures. Hernando Beach is also just a short drive away, offering waterfront dining, boating, and some of the best fishing on the Gulf Coast. This home truly has it all—space, upgrades, and an unbeatable location. CALL TODAY-YOU WILL WANT TO SEE THIS ONE IN PERSON!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Norcross

Meridian Real Estate License #BK3142230 Listed on: 03/26/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MEMBER

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,874

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 27,992 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Few Trees
  • Property is zoned R1C

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,455 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Winding Waters K-8 Elementary And Middle School

• No Home Owners Association
  • Royal Highlands Unit 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 006 / 0045
  • Assessor Parcel Number R01 221 17 3300 0045 0060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,874

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Directions: From SR 50/Cortez Blvd. Turn N. onto Nightwalker Rd. Turn R. onto Madrid Rd. Go almost to end. Turn R. onto Gyrafalcon Ave., L onto Mazette Rd. to Godwit Ave.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Royal Highlands Unit 2
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Current Use: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Few Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.64
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Co List Office Phone: 352-585-6317
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: R1C
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Winding Waters K-8
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Weeki Wachee
  • General Property Information Building Area Total3: 3247.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.64
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 27992.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN2: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information:Furnished: Unfurnished
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Pool Features In Ground: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: R01 221 17 3300 0045 0060
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 2874.13
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning Description2: Residential
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: South
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Contract Information Property Attached YN: No
  • General Property Information:Land Lease YN2: No
  • General Property Information Entry Level2: 1.0
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Pool Features:Screen Enclosure: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Split Plan
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Interior Features:Split Plan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:In-Law Floorplan: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:His and Hers Closets: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Block, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Block: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stucco: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Lot Features:Few Trees: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Winding Waters K-8
  • High School: Weeki Wachee
  • Middle Or Junior School: Winding Waters K-8

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27992.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: R01 221 17 3300 0045 0060
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2874.13
  • Tax Block: 0045
  • Tax Lot: 006

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2025
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
Sold by
Silvestri John A and Silvestri Family Revocable Trust
List Price
$589,500
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-2.46%
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$565,820

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,180
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.60%
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$457,125
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,695

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2009
Sold by
Silvestri John A and Silvestri Jean M
Bought by
Silvestri John A and Silvestri Jean M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2009
Sold by
Cruz Carmen
Bought by
Silvestri John A and Silvestri Jean M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peterson Living Trust $575,000 Americas Title
Peterson Living Trust $575,000 Americas Title
Silvestri John A -- Attorney
Silvestri John A $185,000 Dba Amherst Title
Cruz Carmen $60,000 Gulf Coast Title Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peterson Living Trust $460,000
Closed Peterson Living Trust $460,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Sold $575,000 -2.5% $234 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $589,500 0.0% $240 / Sq Ft
03/23/2025 03/23/25 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2025 03/10/25 For Sale $589,500 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: Hernando County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,861 $207,565 -- --
2024 $2,789 $201,715 -- --
2023 $2,789 $195,840 $0 $0
2022 $2,700 $190,136 $0 $0
2021 $2,379 $184,598 $0 $0
2020 $2,539 $182,049 $0 $0
2019 $2,547 $177,956 $0 $0
2018 $2,074 $174,638 $0 $0
2017 $2,120 $156,568 $0 $0
2016 $2,053 $153,348 $0 $0
2015 $2,070 $152,282 $0 $0
2014 $2,032 $151,073 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hernando County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2252076

Hernando County Association of REALTORS®

APN: R01-221-17-3300-0045-0060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.