NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $826,000 - $903,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,944 Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2025

Last sale price $950,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,002 / mo

135 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

*Motivated Sellers* Turnkey mountain home with picturesque views of Mt. Rosalie & Mt. Blue Sky! Private paved driveway & beautiful aspen trees welcome you to this lovely 3 bedroom, 3 bath, 3,022 sq ft home on over 2 acres. Enjoy peaceful mountain views from all 4 decks. Vaulted ceilings on the upper level with ample windows make this open concept home light & bright. The family room features rock fireplace, rustic mantle, wood beam, pellet stove & wall of windows to soak in the views. The large rear deck with awning showcases the spectacular mountain views & is perfect to enjoy the Colorado outdoor lifestyle & watch the abundant wildlife. The spacious open kitchen with large island, granite counters, tile backsplash & pantry is well configured & opens onto the dining area for easy living. The dining room with wood beam, antler chandelier & many windows opens to side patio & is perfect for barbeques. The main floor offers 2 bedrooms, full bath & laundry room. The upper level features the primary suite with amazing views, private deck, vaulted ceiling, window seat, ceiling fan, skylight & walk in closet (w/ laundry chute). Gorgeous 5 piece primary bath offers a deep soaking tub with views, rustic vanity & copper sinks. Flexible loft space, currently used as an office, is also conveniently located on the upper level. The versatile finished walkout basement with wood fireplace, rock wall, storage shelves & 3/4 bath can be a bonus room, game room or multigenerational living. A private patio off the basement is the perfect spot for your hot tub. Oversized garage & storage shed. Pride of ownership abounds with thoughtful updates & well-maintained home with no deferred maintenance. NEW class 4 impact resistant roof (2022), NEW exterior paint on siding, decks & trim (2023), NEW asphalt parking pad (2023) & driveway sealed (2020). Plenty of room for your RV, boat & other mountain toys. Close to 285 provides ultimate convenience & accessibility. Welcome home! See virtual tour

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Zalfa

Coldwell Banker Realty 28 Brokerage Email: dawn.zalfa@coloradohomes.com,720-495-1225 License #100083282 Listed on: 07/19/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty 28

Last Buyer's Agent

Jinny Wood

Compass - Denver License #100089798

Compass - Denver

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,959

Year Built

  • Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2.06 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Level Lot
  • Aspen Trees
  • Pine Trees
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned SR-2

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Oversized Parking

Home Design

  • Mountain Contemporary Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Schools

  • West Jefferson Elementary And Middle School
  • Conifer High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

• Exclusions: Seller's personal property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 090845

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,959

Year Built

Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Mountain Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2242
  • Exclusions: Seller's personal property
  • Living Area: 2944
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: Conifer Mountain
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 78.00
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2024-07-19
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.86364
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Five Piece Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, In-Law Floor Plan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Smoke Free, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Pellet Stove, Recreation Room, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 702
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Well
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: West Jefferson

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 090845
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.06
  • Building Area Total: 3022
  • Lot Features: Fire Mitigation, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 89733.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Water Heater

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3959

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: West Jefferson
  • High School: Conifer

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2024
Closed on
Jan 3, 2025
Sold by
Martin Christina Lynn and Martin Jason William
Bought by
Mayes John Marcus and Mayes Pamela Kay
Seller's Agent
Dawn Zalfa
Coldwell Banker Realty 28
Buyer's Agent
Jinny Wood
Compass - Denver
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-13.64%
Views
108
Current Estimated Value
$867,271

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$82,729
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2011
Sold by
Ploplys Gledrius V and Ploplys Susan L
Bought by
Martin Jason William and Martin Christina Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
4.85%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2000
Sold by
Roberts Kelly P
Bought by
Ploplys Giedrius V and Ploplys Susan L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 1995
Sold by
Mcconaghie William and Mcconaghie Margaret
Bought by
Roberts Kelly P

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mayes John Marcus $950,000 Guardian Title
Mayes John Marcus $950,000 Guardian Title
Mayes John Marcus $950,000 Guardian Title
Mayes John Marcus $950,000 Guardian Title
Martin Jason William $410,000 Homestead Title & Escrow
Martin Jason William $410,000 Homestead Title & Escrow
Ploplys Giedrius V $365,000 --
Ploplys Giedrius V $365,000 --
Roberts Kelly P $259,950 Title America
Roberts Kelly P $259,950 Title America
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Martin Jason William $370,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/03/2025 01/03/25 Sold $950,000 -3.6% $323 / Sq Ft
10/09/2024 10/09/24 Price Changed $985,000 -1.5% $335 / Sq Ft
08/11/2024 08/11/24 Price Changed $1,000,000 -5.7% $340 / Sq Ft
08/11/2024 08/11/24 Price Changed $1,060,000 -3.6% $360 / Sq Ft
07/19/2024 07/19/24 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,515 $49,000 $13,218 $35,782
2024 $3,959 $45,670 $9,630 $36,040
2023 $3,959 $45,670 $9,630 $36,040
2022 $3,526 $39,853 $6,692 $33,161
2021 $3,574 $41,000 $6,885 $34,115
2020 $3,126 $35,959 $5,994 $29,965
2019 $3,021 $35,959 $5,994 $29,965
2018 $2,813 $33,667 $5,923 $27,744
2017 $2,545 $33,667 $5,923 $27,744
2016 $2,620 $32,296 $5,511 $26,785
2015 $2,489 $32,296 $5,511 $26,785
2014 $2,489 $28,682 $6,585 $22,097
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2792747

REcolorado®

APN: 61-204-03-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.