1129 Scherer Way Osprey, FL 34229
Estimated Value: $483,000 - $638,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,367
Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1129 Scherer Way, Osprey, FL 34229 and is currently estimated at $536,220, approximately $226 per square foot. 1129 Scherer Way is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Laurel Nokomis School and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2015
Sold by
Burket Merrie K
Bought by
Gallahan Patrick J and Demers Diane D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$274,829
Outstanding Balance
$215,941
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$320,279
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2003
Sold by
U S Home Corp
Bought by
Burket Merrie K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallahan Patrick J | $279,900 | Attorney | |
| Burket Merrie K | $244,900 | -- | |
| Burket Merrie K | $244,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gallahan Patrick J | $274,829 | |
| Previous Owner | Burket Merrie K | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,411 | $288,573 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,268 | $280,440 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $3,268 | $272,272 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,145 | $264,342 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,130 | $256,643 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,131 | $253,100 | $64,300 | $188,800 |
| 2019 | $3,145 | $257,807 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,064 | $253,000 | $90,300 | $162,700 |
| 2017 | $3,425 | $277,508 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,406 | $271,800 | $108,800 | $163,000 |
| 2015 | $3,882 | $266,500 | $104,100 | $162,400 |
| 2014 | $3,566 | $220,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map