NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1129 Walnut Ave Alliance, OH 44601

Estimated Value: $126,000 - $165,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,528 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2024

Last sale price $133,400 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $928 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • No HOA
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • High Ceiling
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2024

Welcome home to 1129 Walnut Ave! This move-in ready, updated colonial will wow you immediately as you enter into the large sun room with vaulted ceilings. Enjoy the convenience of the first floor master bedroom with updated carpet and a HUGE walk in closet as well as first floor full bath! The kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances and a large eat-in kitchen area. The upstairs bedrooms have been COMPLETELY remodeled with new drywall, insulation, LVP flooring, fresh paint, and a stylish barn door- not to mention another updated full bathroom! Don't forget about the large 2 car garage, fully fenced back yard, and the 16x12 outbuilding for all your outdoor storage needs. This home has been wonderfully maintained and includes many updates- ask your agent for all the details!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kaitlyn Shepherd

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty Brokerage Email: k.shepherd@kw.com (330) 607-2272 License #2022000338 Listed on: 12/06/2023

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Krista Hoover

Real of Ohio License #2021004207

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $771

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 7,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,528 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00102327

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$771

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

7,200 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Attribution Contact: k.shepherd@kw.com (330) 607-2272
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Corner Lot
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1528.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Primary Downstairs, Sound System
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full
  • Acres: 0.1653
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Alliance CSD - 7601

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 00102327
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 771.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2023
Closed on
Jan 5, 2024
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$133,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,600
-1.19%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$144,699

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,299
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.52%
Original Mortgage
$126,730
Outstanding Balance
$124,204
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,495

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 1999
Sold by
Davies Mary J and Morse Paul
Bought by
Peterman Michael D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$43,292
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hertzberg Dylan $133,400 Heritage Union Title
Hertzberg Dylan $133,400 Heritage Union Title
Peterman Michael D $42,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hertzberg Dylan $126,730
Closed Hertzberg Dylan $126,730
Previous Owner Peterman Michael D $43,292
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Sold $133,400 -1.2% $87 / Sq Ft
12/11/2023 12/11/23 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2023 12/06/23 For Sale $135,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $39,590 $7,250 $32,340
2024 -- $39,590 $7,250 $32,340
2023 $767 $19,080 $1,820 $17,260
2022 $772 $19,080 $1,820 $17,260
2021 $773 $19,080 $1,820 $17,260
2020 $675 $15,580 $1,580 $14,000
2019 $666 $15,580 $1,580 $14,000
2018 $669 $15,580 $1,580 $14,000
2017 $627 $14,360 $1,330 $13,030
2016 $632 $14,360 $1,330 $13,030
2015 $637 $14,360 $1,330 $13,030
2014 $525 $11,250 $1,650 $9,600
2013 $262 $11,250 $1,650 $9,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4503314

MLS Now

APN: 00102327

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.