$760,000

113 Bowline Rd New Bern, NC 28562

Estimated payment $4,363/month

Total Views 462
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,534 Sq Ft
$300 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this luxurious updated waterfront home in the desirable community of River Bend, where thoughtful upgrades and outdoor living come together seamlessly. Situated along a serene shoreline, this property is designed for both comfort and enjoying life on the water. The outdoor space is truly exceptional, featuring a protected bulkhead, private trex composite dock with powered boat lift, and an easy-launch floating dock--perfect for boating enthusiasts. A powered pergola with remote-controlled fans and lighting creates an inviting setting for relaxing or entertaining, complemented by Fenetex hurricane-rated shades for added protection and convenience. The backyard also includes a patio with garden beds, a paved bulkhead pathway, irrigation system supported by an irrigation well, and an electrical subpanel servicing the dock and lift.
Inside, the home has been extensively renovated with modern finishes and timeless style. The entire interior showcases engineered hardwood flooring and ceramic tile (2019), offering durability and elegance throughout. The kitchen was fully remodeled in 2019 and features granite countertops, updated cabinetry, induction stove, and a farmhouse sink--ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary suite located on the main level includes a beautifully renovated bathroom (2019) with quartz countertops, a new vanity, linen cabinet, and a custom glass and tile double shower. Vaulted ceilings enhance the natural light and openness in the main living areas, while tray ceilings add architectural detail to the dining area and primary bedroom. A dedicated office features a coffered ceiling, providing a refined workspace or could be used as a bedroom. Additional upgrades include a tankless water heater, whole-home water filtration system, dual 200-amp electrical panel, and an HVAC system (handler and condenser) installed in 2019. A brand-new roof in 2025 adds peace of mind for years to come. This move-in ready waterfront property offers the perfect blend of modern upgrades, functional design, and coastal lifestyle--an exceptional opportunity in River Bend.

Listing Agent

Pam Baumgardner

ReMax Real Estate Center License #146741 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,716

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Irrigation

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,534 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8-073-D -104

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,716

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 760000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2534.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Pergola
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: Yes
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 299.92
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Dining Area, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Laundry, Breakfast Nook, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.00
  • Attic Features: Floored - Partial, Walk-In
  • Living Area Range: 2400 - 2599
  • Floor Plans Count: 3
  • Floor Plans Change Timestamp: 2026-05-04T15:15:49Z

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: Canal Front
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained, City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Lift, Bulkhead, Canal Front, Water Access Comm
  • Waterfront?: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: On Site, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Community Sewer, Town of Riverbend
  • Electric Provider: Duke Energy

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ben Quinn
  • High School: New Bern
  • Middle Or Junior School: H. J. MacDonald

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 2532
  • Deed Page: 458.00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Boat Dock, Boat Lift, Bulkhead, Water Access Comm
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.00
  • Parcel#: 8-073-D -104
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: Yes
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: B
  • Tax Map Number: 30
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: n/a
  • Tax Amount: 3715.69

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,480 $512,650 $75,000 $437,650
2024 $3,468 $480,130 $75,000 $405,130
2023 $3,468 $480,130 $75,000 $405,130
2022 $2,859 $327,360 $67,000 $260,360
2021 $0 $327,360 $67,000 $260,360
2020 $2,841 $327,360 $67,000 $260,360
2019 $1,728 $196,410 $67,000 $129,410
2018 $0 $320,750 $67,000 $253,750
2017 $2,843 $320,750 $67,000 $253,750
2016 $2,909 $378,060 $111,600 $266,460
2015 $2,952 $378,060 $111,600 $266,460
2014 $2,952 $378,060 $111,600 $266,460
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $760,000 +94.9% $300 / Sq Ft
09/01/2018 09/01/18 Sold $390,000 -4.9% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2018 08/03/18 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2018 07/11/18 For Sale $409,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $390,000 --
Warranty Deed $130,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $75,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100571120

Hive MLS

APN: 8-073-D -104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.