NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $728,000 - $840,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,332 Sq Ft
$596/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2021

Last sale price $530,000 $398 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,891 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Charlottesville High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Storm Windows

About This Home

As of February 2021

A Warm Inviting 1940 Cape Cod Style Cottage Ready To Move Into With Three Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Living Room With Wood Fireplace, Dining Room And Kitchen. There Is A Detached One Car Garage, A Screen Porch And A Brick Patio. Convenient Location in Charlottesville Close To UVA, Barracks Rd. and Downtown.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roberta Brownfield

BROWNFIELD REALTY ADVISORS INC. License #0225116347 Listed on: 01/18/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Errin Kardos-Searcy

STORY HOUSE REAL ESTATE License #0225095090

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1940

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned R-1 Residential

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation
  • Composition Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Primary bathroom on main floor

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Hot Water Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 070049000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1940

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1332
  • Below Grade Total Sq Ft: 388
  • Design: Cape Cod
  • Electricity: Elec Above Ground
  • L V T Date: 01/18/2021
  • Parcel Number: 070049000
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 397.9
  • Property Included: Refrigerator, Stove, Dishwasher.
  • Total Sq Ft: 2108
  • Total Unfinished Sq Ft: 776
  • Type of Construction: On Site Built
  • Zoning: R-1 Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1940

Interior Features

  • Unfinished Below Grade Sq Ft: 388
  • Fireplace: One, Wood Burning
  • Laundry: Dryer, Washer
  • Basement Type: Inside Access, Partial, Rough Bath Plumb, Unfinished
  • Room 1: Living Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Laundry, On Level: Basement
  • Room 10: Laundry, On Level: Basement
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1332
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1332
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Foundation: Brick
  • Kitchen Appliances Feat: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Cabinets Counters: Painted Cabinets, White Cabinets
  • Land Description: Open
  • Level: 1 Story
  • Primary Bathroom Main Level: Yes
  • Master Bedon Main Level: Yes
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Beds: 3
  • Number Beds Main Level: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Types: Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Room Types Level1: Bedroom (L1), Dining Room (L1), Full Bath (L1), Kitchen (L1), Living Room (L1)
  • Room Types Level B: Laundry (LB)
  • Source of Sq Ft: Public Records

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Number Of Acres: 0.26
  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Structure Deck Porch: Patio, Porch - Screened, Porch - Side
  • Structure Floors: Hardwood, Linoleum
  • Structure Window Ceiling: Storm Windows
  • View: Residential View

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Driveway: Concrete, Gravel
  • Unfinished Above Grade Garage: 388
  • Garage Features: Detached, Faces Front
  • Number of Car Spaces: 1
  • Total Above Grade Garage: 388

Listed on
Jan 18, 2021
Closed on
Feb 22, 2021
List Price
$480,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
10.42%
Current Estimated Value
$794,524

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$264,524
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.08%
Original Mortgage
$424,000
Outstanding Balance
$378,893
Interest Rate
2.65%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$415,631

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lewis Bragg A $530,000 --
Gordon Vesta Lee Trustee -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lewis Bragg A $424,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/23/2021 02/23/21 Sold $530,000 +10.4% $398 / Sq Ft
01/19/2021 01/19/21 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2021 01/18/21 For Sale $480,000 -- $360 / Sq Ft
Source: Charlottesville area Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,844 $700,000 $288,800 $411,200
2024 $6,946 $621,500 $254,700 $366,800
2023 $5,846 $600,000 $222,600 $377,400
2022 $5,171 $529,600 $185,500 $344,100
2021 $4,425 $456,700 $161,300 $295,400
2020 $3,987 $410,600 $129,000 $281,600
2019 $3,395 $410,600 $129,000 $281,600
2018 $1,898 $390,500 $108,900 $281,600
2017 $3,796 $390,500 $108,900 $281,600
2016 $3,702 $380,600 $99,000 $281,600
2015 $3,596 $380,600 $99,000 $281,600
2014 $3,596 $380,600 $99,000 $281,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Charlottesville area Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 612614

Charlottesville area Association of Realtors®

APN: 070-049-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.