113 Cannaday St Beckley, WV 25801
Estimated payment $289/month
Highlights
- Rambler Architecture
- More Than Two Accessible Exits
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- No HOA
About This Home
Opportunity knocks with this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offering a solid footprint and strong upside potential for the right buyer. Situated on a sloped lot with off-street parking and a large yard, this property is ready for a full renovation and transformation. The home features a single-level layout with additional lower-level space, enclosed front porch, and a functional floor plan that could be reimagined for modern living. Interior spaces have already been taken down to a near-clean slate in areas, making it easier to begin your renovation vision. Exterior offers a driveway, yard space, and elevated positioning with neighborhood views. Conveniently located near downtown Beckley, shopping, schools, and major roadways. Property will require significant repairs including roof, interior finishes, and general updates throughout.
Listing Agent
(540) 665-0700 lisa.jalufka@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium Brokerage Phone: 5406650700 License #680587 Listed on: 05/01/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $261
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 3,615 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Rambler Architecture
- Block Foundation
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 936 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1.5 Levels
- Partial Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- Driveway
- Off-Street Parking
Accessible Home Design
- More Than Two Accessible Exits
- Entry Slope Less Than 1 Foot
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Electric Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 40-01190000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $254 | $17,400 | $2,760 | $14,640 |
| 2024 | $223 | $15,420 | $2,760 | $12,660 |
| 2023 | $210 | $14,460 | $2,760 | $11,700 |
| 2022 | $239 | $16,500 | $2,760 | $13,740 |
| 2021 | $235 | $16,200 | $2,760 | $13,440 |
| 2020 | $236 | $16,200 | $2,760 | $13,440 |
| 2019 | $236 | $16,200 | $2,760 | $13,440 |
| 2018 | $236 | $16,200 | $2,760 | $13,440 |
| 2017 | $236 | $16,200 | $2,760 | $13,440 |
| 2016 | $289 | $19,560 | $2,760 | $16,800 |
| 2015 | $275 | $18,720 | $2,580 | $16,140 |
| 2014 | $275 | $18,720 | $2,580 | $16,140 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $50,000 | -- | $53 / Sq Ft |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: WVRL2000018
APN: 01-40-01190000
- 111 Cannaday St
- 114 Deegans St
- 105 Smith St
- 103 Miller St
- 1715 S Fayette St
- 1 I St
- 302 Maplewood Ln
- 107 Truman Ave
- 106 1/2 Russell St
- 104 Missouri Ave
- 138 Ringleben St
- 111 Allen Ave
- 759 S Fayette St
- 410 Grafton St
- 308 Bostick Ave
- 402 Mcginnis St
- 1019 Woodlawn Ave
- 107 Grant St
- 745 S Kanawha St
- 220 Ridgecrest Ave
- 610 1/2 Russell St
- 228 Crawford St
- 110 Peck Ct
- 231 S Heber St
- 102 Temple St
- 328 Neville St
- 112 Mason St
- 2986 Robert C Byrd Dr
- 715 N Kanawha St
- 422 City Ave Unit 4
- 1525 Harper Rd
- 139 3rd St
- 110 Sunset Dr
- 117 Colton Loop
- 400 Harper Park Dr
- 315 Pikeview Dr
- 317 Harper Park Dr
- 709 Chert Ln
- 275 Willis Ave
- 2270 Harper Rd Unit C
Ask me questions while you tour the home.