NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $910,000 - $1,099,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,941 Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2018

Last sale price $740,000 $252 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,344 / mo

86 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2018

Contemporary design w/a great open floor plan with natural light & fun features! 5 BRs, all with hardwood floors, & 3 1/2 BAs, which have all been updated! Main level w/vaulted wood ceilings & great light! Table-space kitchen w/granite, ceramic tile backsplash, SS appliances! Fully-fenced back lawn w/patio, hot tub, landscaping & hardscaping. LL Rec Rm. w/incredible sunken fireplace & wet bar!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Scoggin Home Team

(703) 471-7220 debi.hughes@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 05/09/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Leopold Ekwa Ngalle

(571) 386-1075 leo@pearsonsmithrealty.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,033

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 14,237 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • No Through Street
  • Premium Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 370

HOA Fees

  • $57 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

• Property is near a lake
  • 1 Non-Powered Boats Permitted

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 201
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-2-12- -201

Community Details

Overview

  • Reston Subdivision, Contemporary Floorplan
  • The community has rules related to alterations or architectural changes, no recreational vehicles, boats or trailers

Recreation

  • 1 Community Slips
  • Fishing Allowed

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,033

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$57 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Dryer - Front Loading, Dual Flush Toilets, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Atrium, Bay/Bow, Casement, Double Pane, Screens, Skylights
  • Fireplace Features: Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Vaulted Ceilings, Wood Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Storage Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Front Entrance, Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Windows, Walkout Level
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3217
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2941
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 350.30
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2141
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 276
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1076
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Hot Tub, Sidewalks
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • View: Garden/Lawn, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access Features: Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Paved Driveway, Attached, Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Under Ground, Fiber Optics Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 682.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Rules: Alterations/Architectural Changes, Rv/Boat/Trail

• Fencing: Rear
  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Premium, No Thru Street
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Size Area: 14237
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14237.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 370

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8032.72
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17-2-12- -201
  • Tax Lot: 201
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: None Available

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2018
Closed on
Sep 27, 2018
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$740,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.33%
Current Estimated Value
$1,003,545

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$263,545
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.06%
Original Mortgage
$713,545
Outstanding Balance
$622,254
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$381,291

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2004
Sold by
Berger Kirk L
Bought by
Sands Randy K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1999
Sold by
Harris Stephen C
Bought by
Berger Amy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$305,100
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ky Armand $740,000 First American Title Ins Co
Sands Randy K $625,000 --
Berger Amy L $339,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ky Armand $713,545
Previous Owner Sands Randy K $500,000
Previous Owner Berger Amy L $305,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Sold $740,000 -1.3% $252 / Sq Ft
08/03/2018 08/03/18 For Sale $750,000 0.0% $255 / Sq Ft
08/03/2018 08/03/18 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Price Changed $750,000 -5.1% $255 / Sq Ft
06/03/2018 06/03/18 Price Changed $789,900 -4.3% $269 / Sq Ft
05/09/2018 05/09/18 For Sale $825,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,277 $912,600 $393,000 $519,600
2024 $10,277 $852,520 $393,000 $459,520
2023 $9,582 $815,150 $365,000 $450,150
2022 $8,874 $745,400 $342,000 $403,400
2021 $8,879 $727,490 $332,000 $395,490
2020 $8,614 $700,020 $321,000 $379,020
2019 $8,433 $685,290 $321,000 $364,290
2018 $8,195 $712,580 $321,000 $391,580
2017 $8,033 $664,960 $299,000 $365,960
2016 $8,016 $664,960 $299,000 $365,960
2015 $7,327 $630,020 $288,000 $342,020
2014 $7,311 $630,020 $288,000 $342,020
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000870160

Bright MLS

APN: 0172-12-0201

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.