NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $466,000 - $637,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,273 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2015

Current estimated payment $3,313 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2015

Gorgeous Sherwood Oaks home with fabulous updates and gleaming pool. Lovely courtyard entry and covered patio in backyard. Large den/family room with soaring cathedral ceilings opens to gourmet kitchen with gas cook top and granite counters. Originally 4 bedrooms; converted to 3 creating a sitting room/office (11x11) off the master bedroom. Master bath features double vanity, stone sinks, bamboo floors, step-in shower. Updated hall bath. Recent (July) neutral paint throughout. Roof new 12/2014

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Pulaski

Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty License #0418543 Listed on: 07/31/2015

Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Marilyn Reed

Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan License #0310238

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,038

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 8,760 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73x122
  • South Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $54 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,273 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • Sherwood Oaks Association, Phone Number (281) 493-0203
  • Sherwood Oaks Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,038

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

8,760 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$54 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Lot Size: 73x122
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Sherwood Oaks
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:096-414-000-0008
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2273.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Den, Living Room, Office

• Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 650.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sherwood Oaks
  • Phone: 281-493-0203
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: SHERWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 49 - Spring Branch
  • High School: STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL (SPRING BRANCH)
  • Middle Or Junior School: SPRING FOREST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7038.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2022
Sold by
Kai Brouwer
Bought by
Levine Jonathan David
Current Estimated Value
$551,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$382,500
Outstanding Balance
$353,950
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$197,717

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2018
Sold by
Mekhhal Abdel Fattah N and Mekhhal Jana
Bought by
Weichat Workforce Mobility Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2017
Sold by
Sherwood Forest Ladn Development Llc
Bought by
Tanglewood Builders Inc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2015
Closed on
Sep 3, 2015
Sold by
Bourliot Thomas and Bourliot Adriana
Bought by
Brouwer Kai
Seller's Agent
Linda Pulaski
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Marilyn Reed
Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan
List Price
$395,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.38%
Original Mortgage
$296,900
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2014
Sold by
Bourliot Thomas
Bought by
Bourliot Thomas and Bourliot Adriana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2007
Sold by
Garcia Eddie F
Bought by
Bourliot Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2000
Sold by
Hutcheson James L and Hutcheson Hedy
Bought by
Garcia Eddie F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,970
Interest Rate
8.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Levine Jonathan David -- Tradition Title Company
Weichat Workforce Mobility Inc -- None Available
Tanglewood Builders Inc -- None Available
Brouwer Kai -- Charter Title Co
Bourliot Thomas -- First American Title Ins Co
Bourliot Thomas -- Startex Title Company
Garcia Eddie F -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Levine Jonathan David $382,500
Previous Owner Brouwer Kai $296,900
Previous Owner Bourliot Thomas $236,000
Previous Owner Bourliot Thomas $188,000
Previous Owner Garcia Eddie F $134,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Sold -- -- --
08/07/2015 08/07/15 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2015 07/31/15 For Sale $395,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,772 $501,264 $196,574 $304,690
2024 $3,772 $481,139 $151,898 $329,241
2023 $3,772 $499,973 $151,898 $348,075
2022 $10,549 $451,233 $142,963 $308,270
2021 $9,789 $400,927 $142,963 $257,964
2020 $9,839 $392,666 $142,963 $249,703
2019 $9,840 $375,847 $142,963 $232,884
2018 $3,859 $377,133 $142,963 $234,170
2017 $9,866 $377,133 $142,963 $234,170
2016 $9,866 $377,133 $142,963 $234,170
2015 $5,421 $436,565 $125,093 $311,472
2014 $5,421 $330,075 $71,482 $258,593
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 55174394

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0964140000008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.