NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $970,000 - $1,104,000

7 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,969 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2022

Last sale price $899,000 $227 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,360 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Granite Flooring
  • Deck
  • Medical Services
  • 0.28 Acre Lot
  • 1-minute walk to Dell Rock Park

About This Home

As of August 2022

Handsomely detailed SEVEN bed Queen Ann Victorian situated on over 1/4 of an acre in the heart of Hyde Park. This elegant home was constructed by famous local architect Charles Haley and is located in the 1893 Norfolk County Gazette coined area of “Haleyville.” The original artisan woodwork, high ceilings, grand staircase, exquisite stained-glass windows, three gorgeous fireplaces, and spacious entryways are some of the fine period details of this home. Featuring a variety of new updates including all new windows, new heating system with a high efficiency Lochinvar boiler, new decking and railings for the front porch and back deck, and a new carriage house roof. A vibrant neighborhood and community with Ron’s Ice Cream, Sherrin Woods, McGann Playground, and Hyde Park Library magnify the distinctiveness of this home. Easily accessible to the Blue Hills & Stony Brook Reservations, George Wright, bike paths, and public transportation. Come make this grand estate your forever home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Santiago

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 05/31/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,313

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 12,349 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,969 Sq Ft Home
  • French Doors
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Sitting Room
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

• Window Unit Cooling System
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1338884

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,313

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Year Built: 1890

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Closet, Entrance Foyer, Vestibule, Sitting Room, Bedroom
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Disposal,Refrigerator,Freezer,Washer,Dryer, Tank Water Heater, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Gas Oven, Utility Connections Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom5 Features: Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Closet
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Closet
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Gas Stove
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Living Area: 3969
  • MAIN LO: BB5522
  • MAIN SO: AN6181

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Granite
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck - Wood, Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle, Rubber
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Carriage Shed, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, T-Station, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1338884
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12349
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5313

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2025
Sold by
Bannister Priscilla
Bought by
Huggins Scot
Current Estimated Value
$1,049,326

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2022
Closed on
Aug 2, 2022
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$899,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2013
Closed on
Jul 10, 2013
Erik Pearson
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Town and Country Real Estate
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.20%
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Huggins Scot -- --
Banister Priscilla $899,000 None Available
Ferguson Heidi $440,000 --
Ferguson Heidi M $440,000 --
Ferguson Heidi M $440,000 --
Crawford Thomas $250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Banister Priscilla $300,000
Previous Owner Ferguson Heidi M $340,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/02/2022 08/02/22 Sold $899,000 0.0% $227 / Sq Ft
06/16/2022 06/16/22 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2022 05/31/22 For Sale $899,000 +104.3% $227 / Sq Ft
07/10/2013 07/10/13 Sold $440,000 -2.0% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/15/2013 05/15/13 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2013 04/22/13 For Sale $449,000 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft
04/22/2013 04/22/13 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2013 03/21/13 Price Changed $449,000 -10.0% $113 / Sq Ft
02/21/2013 02/21/13 For Sale $499,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,167 $791,600 $346,600 $445,000
2024 $8,784 $805,900 $327,700 $478,200
2023 $6,442 $599,800 $248,900 $350,900
2022 $5,933 $545,300 $226,300 $319,000
2021 $5,314 $498,000 $213,500 $284,500
2020 $6,133 $580,800 $190,200 $390,600
2019 $5,679 $538,800 $185,900 $352,900
2018 $5,537 $528,300 $185,900 $342,400
2017 $5,278 $498,400 $185,900 $312,500
2016 $5,482 $498,400 $185,900 $312,500
2015 $5,143 $424,700 $136,000 $288,700
2014 $4,741 $376,900 $136,000 $240,900

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72989037

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HYDE-000000-000018-008885

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.