$2,900 Per Month
RENTED MAY 11, 2026
5 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 0.26 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit
  • High Ceiling
  • Chico Junior High School Rated A-
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully upgraded 5 bedroom, 2 bath home with a huge yard and a finished basement that can serve as a 5th bedroom or bonus room in a highly sought-after location in Downtown Chico. Inside, the home features waterproof flooring, updated bathroom fixtures, and a spacious layout. Located just 10 blocks from Chico State University campus and a few minutes from Historic Downtown, local shops, restaurants, and parks. A refrigerator, washer, and dryer are included. Flexible lease terms available- choose from 12-month, 6-month, or month-to-month options. Don’t miss this one!

Listing Agent

Ali Parvaneh

Barrister Realty Brokerage Email: aparvaneh@madisonlawapc.com License #01715925 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Gravel Driveway
  • Driveway Level
  • Parking Lot
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,900
  • Available 4/16/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 004205002000
  • Tax Block 121

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

3

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2026-04-16
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Security: 2900
  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R3
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 004205002000
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1600.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1.81
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down
  • Window Features: Blinds, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Laminate Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Off Street, Driveway Level, Driveway, Parking Space
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Range Hood, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Treed Lot, Level with Street, Rectangular Lot, Level, Near Public Transit, Front Yard, Back Yard, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11326.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2600

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lease Term: Month To Month, 12 Months, 6 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 11326.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 121
  • Tax Census Tract: 11.00

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Rented $2,900 0.0% --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Rent $2,900 +11.5% --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Price Changed $2,600 -3.7% $2 / Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Price Changed $2,700 -3.6% $2 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Price Changed $2,800 -3.4% $2 / Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Price Changed $2,900 -0.9% $2 / Sq Ft
08/11/2025 08/11/25 Price Changed $2,925 -0.8% $2 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Price Changed $2,950 -0.8% $2 / Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 For Rent $2,975 0.0% --
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Sold $602,500 -5.7% $274 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2025 05/10/25 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2025 04/30/25 For Sale $639,000 +19.8% $290 / Sq Ft
06/15/2020 06/15/20 Sold $533,500 -2.8% $240 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2020 05/19/20 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2019 11/25/19 Price Changed $549,000 -5.2% $247 / Sq Ft
09/26/2019 09/26/19 For Sale $579,000 +48.5% $261 / Sq Ft
11/21/2014 11/21/14 Sold $390,000 -2.3% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/07/2014 11/07/14 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2014 10/02/14 For Sale $399,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

MLS Number: OC26082122

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.