NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,806,000 - $3,443,734

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,377 Sq Ft
$711/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2013

Last sale price $1,397,000 $319 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,668 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • Solar Power System
  • Outdoor Fireplace
  • Desert Canyon Elementary School Rated A
  • 2.04 Acre Lot
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

About This Home

As of September 2013

Before this home was built, the Developer priced this as the best lot in the community, and you'll see why when you visit. The views are unimpeded, to city lights and the McDowell Preserve which is right behind. With 4 full bedrooms (split floor plan), 3.5 baths,plus an office in the main home, and another full bed and bath in the attached guest quarters - this home is spacious and well designed. The owners took care in use of sustainable materials, low VOC paints, green cleaning products, heaps of extra insulation, solar panels, and on-demand whole house tankless hot water system. This house will live comfortably and keep the utility bills in check. The saltwater infinity edge pool and spa have new high efficiency pumps and electronic controls. The kitchen boasts Sub Zero refrigerator and freezer, built in microwave, double ovens, island with breakfast bar, and plentiful cabinetry. Water is cared for by Kinetico Water Filtration System to whole house. The stackable glass walls are covered by automatic shade screens that automatically retract when the sensor finds the wind too high. The saltwater pool has a 1.5 year old DE filter, and dual stage pool pumps are just 6 months old. Exterior of home was repainted in 2010.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Kilroy

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living License #BR545652000 Listed on: 07/13/2013

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living

Co-Listed By

Ellen Fankhanel

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living License #SA567950000

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooke Zilveti

HomeSmart Realty License #SA644812000

HomeSmart Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,591

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 2.04 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $99 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 4,377 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Mmr Community Assoc Association, Phone Number (480) 473-0877
  • Built by Shea Semi Custom
  • Mcdowell Mountain Ranch Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-17-974

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,591

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

2.04 Acres

HOA Fees

$99 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Frank Lloyd Wright Blvd and Thompson Peak Pkwy
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 99.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.04
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwsl02
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-948-3338
  • Subdivision Name: McDowell Mountain Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels, Multi-Zones
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 319.16
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 297.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Windows:Low-E: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated, Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Exterior Fireplace, Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 4377.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Low-E, Mechanical Sun Shds
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes

• Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Variable Speed Pump, Fenced, Heated, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile, Concrete
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Dir Entry frm Garage, Electric Door Opener, Extnded Lngth Garage, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Dir Entry frm Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extnded Lngth Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Side Vehicle Entry: Yes

• Amenities: Other
  • Association Fee: 297.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: MMR Community Assoc
  • Phone: 480-473-0877
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: MMR Community Assoc
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Canyon Elementary
  • High School: Saguaro Elementary School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Copper Ridge Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 88846.0
  • Parcel #: 217-17-974
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat, Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Shea Semi Custom

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9591.0
  • Tax Book Number: 217.00
  • Tax Lot: 25
  • Tax Map Number: 17.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2013
Closed on
Aug 30, 2013
List Price
$1,375,000
Sold Price
$1,397,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,000
1.6%
Current Estimated Value
$3,111,434

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,714,434
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$1,229,400
Outstanding Balance
$882,478
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,228,956

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2004
Sold by
Mulligan David C and Mulligan Pamela C
Bought by
Mulligan David C and Mulligan Pamela C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2003
Sold by
Shea Homes Arizona Lp
Bought by
Mulligan David C and Mulligan Pamela C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$811,202
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Benjamin $1,397,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Mulligan David C -- --
Mulligan David C $898,803 First American Title Ins Co
Shea Homes Arizona Lp -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Benjamin $1,229,400
Previous Owner Mulligan David C $811,202
Closed Mulligan David C $152,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2013 09/11/13 Sold $1,397,000 +1.6% $319 / Sq Ft
07/14/2013 07/14/13 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2013 07/13/13 For Sale $1,375,000 -- $314 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,513 $171,520 -- --
2024 $10,871 $163,352 -- --
2023 $10,871 $201,970 $40,390 $161,580
2022 $10,283 $154,270 $30,850 $123,420
2021 $11,762 $141,110 $28,220 $112,890
2020 $12,222 $139,800 $27,960 $111,840
2019 $12,149 $136,970 $27,390 $109,580
2018 $11,989 $135,910 $27,180 $108,730
2017 $11,480 $128,120 $25,620 $102,500
2016 $11,278 $131,310 $26,260 $105,050
2015 $10,781 $132,380 $26,470 $105,910
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4967443

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 217-17-974

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.