NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1132 W Valley Rd Lansing, MI 48906

Estimated Value: $159,642 - $182,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2025

Last sale price $180,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,017 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Totally remodeled 2 bed 1 bath cape cod in DeWitt township, Lansing schools. New kitchen, bathroom, vinyl plank flooring, carpet, paint, A/C, water heater, appliances, oversized 2 car carport. Move in ready, pack your bags! Upgraded grey shaker style kitchen cabinets with soft close doors, pantry with pull out shelves, new gas stove, dishwasher, microwave and side by side fridge in 2022. Bathroom totally remodeled with new walk-in shower, vanity and linen cabinet. New triple window in living room, new windows in kitchen. Full basement, large yard with shed. Great neighborhood close to Lansing, East Lansing, Eastwood Towne Center, grocery stores

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Burns

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt Brokerage Phone: 517-669-8118 License #6506044833 Listed on: 09/19/2025

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt

Co-Listed By

Kristen Wheeler

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt Brokerage Phone: 517-669-8118 License #6501437413

Last Buyer's Agent

Marilyn Jackson

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6501388256

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,187

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x168

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,187

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Attribution Contact: 517-669-8118
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 70x168
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1008.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 336.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 672.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1008.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • General Property Info:Living Area Source: Assessor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • EntryLocation: front door
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1008.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Basement: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Levels:One and One Half: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Softener Rented: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 672.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Block4: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Water Softener Rented, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Cable Available
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Utilities:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Utilities:Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size: 70x168
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.2
  • Zoning Description: Zoning
  • Location Legal Info:Entry Location: front door
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 6849
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1187.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 32587.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 51100.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2025
Closed on
Oct 8, 2025
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
5.88%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$172,411

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,589
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2023
Sold by
Atkinson Wm and Atkinson Karen L
Bought by
Atkinson William T and Liv Karen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2006
Sold by
Burns Karen L
Bought by
Atkinson William and Burns Karen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lindsey Shealyn $180,000 Title Professionals Group
Atkinson William T -- None Listed On Document
Atkinson William -- None Listed On Document
Atkinson William -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Atkinson William $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Sold $180,000 +5.9% $179 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 For Sale $170,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,164 $51,100 $9,400 $41,700
2024 $8 $47,800 $8,700 $39,100
2023 $728 $43,400 $0 $0
2022 $939 $35,000 $7,700 $27,300
2021 $1,346 $31,200 $7,300 $23,900
2020 $1,331 $30,300 $6,900 $23,400
2019 $1,292 $28,800 $7,000 $21,800
2018 $1,171 $26,300 $6,700 $19,600
2017 $1,156 $25,400 $6,600 $18,800
2016 $1,146 $25,600 $6,800 $18,800
2015 $1,131 $24,700 $0 $0
2011 -- $24,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 291396

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 050-470-000-019-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.