11377 Brown Bridge Rd Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $1,427,038
Studio
6
Baths
21,000
Sq Ft
$68/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 11377 Brown Bridge Rd, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $1,427,038, approximately $67 per square foot. 11377 Brown Bridge Rd is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Porterdale Elementary School, Clements Middle School, and Newton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2025
Sold by
United Bank
Bought by
Bell James C and Bell Penny J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,183,560
Outstanding Balance
$1,153,772
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$273,266
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2025
Sold by
Bell James C
Bought by
Payne Jaxon Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,183,560
Outstanding Balance
$1,153,772
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$273,266
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2016
Sold by
Bell James C
Bought by
Bell James C and Bell Penny Jordan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$671,787
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1994
Sold by
Johnson Philip
Bought by
Bell James
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bell James C | -- | -- | |
| Payne Jaxon Properties Llc | $1,450,000 | -- | |
| Bell James C | -- | -- | |
| Bell James | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Payne Jaxon Properties Llc | $1,183,560 | |
| Previous Owner | Bell James C | $671,787 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,585 | $304,800 | $88,480 | $216,320 |
| 2024 | $7,721 | $304,800 | $88,480 | $216,320 |
| 2023 | $8,270 | $304,800 | $88,480 | $216,320 |
| 2022 | $7,786 | $286,960 | $88,480 | $198,480 |
| 2021 | $8,702 | $286,960 | $88,480 | $198,480 |
| 2020 | $9,551 | $284,280 | $88,480 | $195,800 |
| 2019 | $9,814 | $287,720 | $88,480 | $199,240 |
| 2018 | $9,672 | $281,720 | $94,800 | $186,920 |
| 2017 | $9,553 | $278,240 | $94,800 | $183,440 |
| 2016 | $9,130 | $265,920 | $94,800 | $171,120 |
| 2015 | $7,656 | $223,000 | $94,800 | $128,200 |
| 2014 | $7,631 | $223,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map