NOT LISTED FOR SALE

114 Bethany Rd Hazlet, NJ 07730

Estimated Value: $587,000 - $704,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,678 Sq Ft
$382/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2020

Last sale price $380,000 $226 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,233 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.34 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Oversized Lot

About This Home

As of October 2020

Come see this meticulously maintained 4br ranch style home. The very desirable layout functions beautifully for a home office with a separate entrance or could work well as a guest suite. This house also features a full unfinished basement. The wonderful updates include a new roof, tankless hot water heater, furnace & AC, all big ticket items. This home is situated on a large park like property, 103 X 145. Conveniently located close to shopping, Parkway, beaches, bus and 0.4 mi to Hazlet train station! Come take a look!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Bruno

Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 08/13/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Fred Overbeck

Coldwell Banker Realty License #1757325

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,068

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 103 x 145
  • Oversized Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Parking Available
  • Double-Wide Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-00214-0000-00007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,068

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Oversized
  • Inclusions: Light Fixtures, Stove, Stove Hood, Gas Cooking
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Expanded Ranch
  • Reso Flooring: Wood
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Contract Info New Construction: No
  • General Property Info Waterview: No
  • General Property Info Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: No
  • WaterSewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Info Acreage: 0.34
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: 103 x 145
  • General Property Info Farm: No
  • Location Middle School: Hazlet Middle
  • Living Room Floor - Wood2: Yes
  • Dining Room Floor - Wood3: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Roof Shingled: Yes
  • Rooms Living Room: Yes
  • Included Gas Cooking: Yes
  • Included Stove: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Water: Yes
  • Floors Wood: Yes
  • Water Heater Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Parking Double Wide Drive: Yes
  • General Property Info Handicap Access: No
  • Interior Attic: Yes
  • Included Light Fixtures: Yes
  • Included Stove Hood: Yes
  • ExteriorDeck: Yes
  • Parking Concrete: Yes
  • Style Ranch: Yes
  • Lot Description Oversized3: Yes
  • Heating Oil Above Ground: Yes
  • Garage Oversized: Yes
  • Style Expanded Ranch: Yes
  • Utility Room Level Basement5: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Heater - Tankless: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level:First43: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Half Bath: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.34
  • Topography: Level
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Construction:Siding - Vinyl: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Double Wide Drive, Oversized

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 103 x 145
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4
  • Parcel #: 18-00214-0000-00007
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8068.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Beers Street
  • High School: Raritan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2020
Closed on
Oct 30, 2020
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
5.85%
Current Estimated Value
$640,339

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$260,339
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.90%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2017
Closed on
Aug 4, 2017
Sold by
Pcii Reo Llc
Bought by
Moldovan Stela and Moldovan Danut
Seller's Agent
Danielle Arena
C21/ Action Plus Realty
Buyer's Agent
Danielle Arena
C21/ Action Plus Realty
Sold Price
$247,400

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.40%
Original Mortgage
$222,660
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2016
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and Scalera Andrew
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2001
Sold by
Milano Joseph
Bought by
Scalera Andrew and Panetta Alexandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$17,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rozewski Philip $380,000 Land Title
Moldovan Stela $247,400 Surety Title
Wells Fargo Bank Na -- None Available
Scalera Andrew $180,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Moldovan Stela $222,660
Previous Owner Scalera Andrew $17,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Sold $380,000 +5.8% $226 / Sq Ft
08/22/2020 08/22/20 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2020 08/13/20 For Sale $359,000 +45.1% $214 / Sq Ft
08/21/2017 08/21/17 Sold $247,400 -- $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,817 $491,600 $302,900 $188,700
2024 $9,555 $466,800 $278,900 $187,900
2023 $9,555 $447,100 $260,900 $186,200
2022 $8,417 $365,900 $201,900 $164,000
2021 $8,417 $330,700 $184,900 $145,800
2020 $8,299 $321,400 $178,900 $142,500
2019 $8,068 $307,600 $165,900 $141,700
2018 $7,882 $298,000 $162,900 $135,100
2017 $7,589 $286,900 $155,900 $131,000
2016 $7,473 $283,600 $155,900 $127,700
2015 $7,216 $274,600 $150,900 $123,700
2014 $7,394 $263,900 $145,900 $118,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22028223

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 18-00214-0000-00007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.