$320,000
UNDER CONTRACT

114 County Road 1751 Gary, TX 75643

Estimated payment $2,167/month

Total Views 9
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,796 Sq Ft
$178 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Lake Murvaul retreat available just in time for summer! This adorable lake cottage offers an open concept kitchen/living/dining, 2 bedrooms, 2 baths plus a bunk room with views of the lake. Outside offers all the amenities needed for enjoying lake life. The deck has a fantastic outdoor kitchen complete with sink, grill, griddle, refrigerator, ample storage and counter space. The boathouse has a boat slip, large deck space, storage room and cleaning station. An additional storage building is perfect for storing lake toys and fishing equipment plus a large covered parking area built in 2021 for your boat or vehicles. All this could be yours in time for summer so let's take a look!

Listing Agent

Kathleen Kruebee

Joffrion Agency Realtors License #0513820 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sloped Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Composition Roof
  • Pier And Beam

Interior Spaces

  • 1,796 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Electric Dryer

Home Security

  • Storm Windows
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11178

Community Details

Recreation

  • Pier or Dock

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: Cottage
  • Foreclosure Bank Owned: No
  • Taxes Dollars: 4702
  • Addition Survey: PCFWD Lake Murvaul
  • Estimated Living Area Sq Ft: 1796
  • Foundation Style: Pier And Beam
  • Grasses: Improved
  • Annual HOA Fees: 200
  • HotTub Spa YN: No
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Utility Type: COOP Electric, Propane
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 720

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: One Woodburning, Insert Unit
  • Interior: Shades/Blinds, Carpeting, Tile Flooring, Hardwood Floors, Ceiling Fan, Smoke Detectors
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Description: Shower Only, Double Lavatory, Walk-in Closet, Ceramic Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Separate Formal Dining, Kitchen/Eating Combo
  • Sq Ft Range: 1501-2000
  • Kitchen Equipment: Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Granite Counter Tops

Exterior Features

  • Outbuildings: Storage Buildings, Boat Slip, Boat House
  • Construction: Siding
  • Roof: Composition
  • ExteriorFeatures: Storage Building, Porch, Outside BBQ Grill, Pier & Deck, Deck Covered, Gutter(s)
  • Fencing: Metal Fence
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Pool Spa: None
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface: Asphalt
  • Special Information: Exempt Buyers: See Rmks
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete, Natural
  • Garage: Detached, Boat Storage
  • Garage Capacity: 1
  • Garage Type: Carport
  • Parking Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas, Tankless Water Heater
  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Heating: Central Electric
  • Utility Laundry: Closet, Dryer/Electric, Washer Connection
  • Water/Sewer: Aerobic Septic System, Community
  • Water System: S. Murvaul

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Age Range: 51-75
  • Homeowners Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Topography: Sloped
  • Lot Size: Less than 0.5
  • Parcel #: 11178
  • Easements: Unknown
  • Land Features: Lake
  • Lot: Landscaped, Waterfront
  • Timber Type: Partial Coverage, Mixed

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Wind Turbine, Ceiling Fans, Storm Windows, Thermopane Windows

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1965

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,318 $257,200 $48,630 $208,570
2024 $5,478 $264,910 $48,630 $216,280
2023 $2,887 $163,660 $29,470 $134,190
2022 $3,246 $158,990 $24,560 $134,430
2021 $3,709 $155,230 $23,170 $132,060
2020 $3,476 $153,370 $22,280 $131,090
2019 $3,543 $146,810 $21,220 $125,590
2018 $3,225 $135,060 $20,210 $114,850
2017 $3,146 $129,180 $20,210 $108,970
2016 $2,628 $130,570 $20,210 $110,360
2015 -- $130,640 $20,210 $110,430
2014 -- $130,710 $20,210 $110,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $320,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $150,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20263423

Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 11178

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.