$255,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $2,017/month

Total Views 2,084
1 Bed
1 Bath
600 Sq Ft
$425 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Patio
  • Russell Lee Elementary School Rated A-
  • Balcony
  • 5-minute walk to Adams-Hemphill Park

About This Home

This is the kind of location UT students hope for. Tucked into a charming, quiet neighborhood just a 5-minute walk from campus, this updated 1-bedroom condo offers the perfect mix of convenience, comfort, and classic Austin character. Enjoy a bus stop on the corner, quick access to the shops and restaurants along Guadalupe, a local taco spot and great coffee next door, Adams-Hemphill Park nearby, and even a view of the UT Tower from the balcony. Inside, you’ll find a renovated bathroom, a charming wood-burning fireplace, and major updates including a newer HVAC and water heater, both just 3 years old. With two parking passes and an unbeatable location near campus, this condo makes sense for a student, a parent planning ahead for residency and tuition savings, or an investor looking for strong rental potential.

Listing Agent

Megan O'Loughlin

JBGoodwin REALTORS WL Brokerage Phone: (512) 502-7601 License #0763071 Listed on: 04/12/2026

JBGoodwin REALTORS WL

Co-Listing Agent

Leslie Kasen

JBGoodwin REALTORS WL Brokerage Phone: (512) 502-7601 License #0556648

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,819

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

HOA Fees

  • $172 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in Bathroom
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Home Security

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02160423240000
  • Tax Block A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, sewer, trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,819

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

958 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$172 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: Just North of the UT Campus off of 31st & Speedway. Parking lot entrance is on E 31st in between Grooms and Helms.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 600
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT003302
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 502-7601
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 502-7601
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 5407.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 266.09
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 425.00
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 266.09
  • List Price By Living Area: 425.00
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: 2nd Floor Entry
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Primary Bedroom on Main
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Electric Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Laundry Location: In Bathroom

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Exterior Steps, Gutters Full

• Parking Features: Common, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Not Available, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 172

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Hyde Park Oaks
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lee
  • High School: McCallum
  • Middle/Junior School: Kealing
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sprinkler - Automatic, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 02160423240000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.022
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 958.32
  • Subdivision Name: Hyde Park Oaks Condo
  • Special Assessment: No

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: A
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5819.06
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 600
  • Tax Rate: 2.04000000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,819 $284,344 $97,407 $186,937
2023 $4,849 $268,032 $97,407 $170,625
2022 $4,862 $246,191 $73,055 $173,136
2021 $4,734 $217,485 $73,055 $144,430
2020 $4,564 $212,796 $73,055 $139,741
2018 $4,134 $186,740 $731 $186,009
2017 $3,865 $173,306 $740 $172,566
2016 $3,370 $151,110 $740 $150,370
2015 $2,775 $141,100 $740 $140,360
2014 $2,775 $116,610 $740 $115,870
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/12/2026 04/12/26 For Sale $255,000 0.0% $425 / Sq Ft
08/20/2022 08/20/22 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 Under Contract -- -- --
08/17/2022 08/17/22 For Rent $1,500 0.0% --
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/22/2022 07/22/22 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Price Changed $268,000 -5.6% $447 / Sq Ft
05/01/2022 05/01/22 For Sale $284,000 0.0% $473 / Sq Ft
08/01/2018 08/01/18 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
07/11/2018 07/11/18 Under Contract -- -- --
07/07/2018 07/07/18 For Rent $1,100 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $147,400 Balloon
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 4812587

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 545447

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.