$385,000
SOLD MAR 24, 2026
Last list price

114 Swallow St Covington, LA 70433

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,059 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2026

$187 Per Sq Ft

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautifully maintained home offering generous living spaces and exceptional indoor-outdoor flow. A bright foyer with double French doors welcomes you into an inviting living room centered around a fireplace and framed by a wall of windows dressed in custom linen drapery. The chef's kitchen features granite countertops, a professional-style six-burner range, stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar open to the living area - Well-suited to every day living and entertaining. A separate dining room with soaring cathedral ceiling adds architectural character, while the sunny breakfast room overlooks the backyard. The spacious primary suite easily accommodates large furnishings and connects to a private bath with double vanities, soaking tub, and separate shower. Three additional bedrooms provide flexibility, including one currently serving as a home office. A well-appointed hall bath and convenient powder room complete the interior. Step outside to a backyard designed for enjoyment -- featuring a covered patio, outdoor kitchen with built-in barbecue pit, fountain, fire pit area, and expansive yard space. This home offers comfort, function, and thoughtful details throughout.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Naquin

Compass Mandeville (COMP15) License #995702774 Listed on: 02/24/2026

Compass Mandeville (COMP15)

Last Buyer's Agent

David Holloway

Smith & Core, Inc. License #995680764

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75' x 178'

Interior Spaces

  • 2,059 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Additional Features

  • Outdoor Kitchen
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Dove Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 133A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Size: 75' x 178'
  • Subdivision Name: Dove Park
  • Directions: Judge Tanner Blvd. to Holy Trinity Dr. turn right on Dove Park Rd.; turn right on Swallow St. Bounding Streets: Dove Park Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2010
  • List_136: 90.06567
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2059

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Other, Wood
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Vinyl Siding, Brick

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 133A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Sold by
Howard Bernstein
Bought by
Zeringue Brandon and Zeringue Lauren Coudrain
Seller's Agent
Donna Naquin
Compass Mandeville (COMP15)
Buyer's Agent
David Holloway
Smith & Core, Inc.
List Price
$385,000
Views
37

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.57%
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Outstanding Balance
$205,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,887

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2018
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
Sold by
Junius David John and Junius Evalyn Hennick
Bought by
Bernstein David Howard
Seller's Agent
Sue Dericks
Keller Williams Realty Services
Buyer's Agent
Bryan Francher & Leslie Perrin
Compass Uptown-Maple St (LATT28)
List Price
$285,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.10%
Original Mortgage
$211,500
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2010
Sold by
Blanton Constance Peacock and Blanton Donald L
Bought by
Seeger Junius Evalyn Hennick and Junius David John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
5.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $385,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $282,000 Stewart Title
Deed $229,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $205,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $211,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $179,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Sold -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2026 02/24/26 For Sale $385,000 +35.1% $187 / Sq Ft
06/28/2018 06/28/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/29/2018 05/29/18 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2018 05/16/18 For Sale $285,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,494 $28,288 $5,000 $23,288
2024 $2,494 $28,288 $5,000 $23,288
2023 $2,586 $25,172 $5,000 $20,172
2022 $234,243 $25,172 $5,000 $20,172
2021 $2,338 $25,172 $5,000 $20,172
2020 $2,336 $25,172 $5,000 $20,172
2019 $3,036 $22,147 $3,500 $18,647
2018 $3,041 $22,147 $3,500 $18,647
2017 $3,069 $22,147 $3,500 $18,647
2016 $3,093 $22,147 $3,500 $18,647
2015 $1,914 $20,840 $3,500 $17,340
2014 $1,894 $20,840 $3,500 $17,340
2013 -- $20,840 $3,500 $17,340
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2544041

APN: 39292

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.