NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1140 Angus Ln York, PA 17408

Estimated Value: $555,473 - $699,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,815 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 19, 2019

Last sale price $400,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,176 / mo

120 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • 2.33 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Second Kitchen
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of December 2019

Want privacy and quiet and no traffic? We have it. Need space for Mom? Want 5 Bedrooms, 4 full baths and 2 kitchens ? We have it. Want a stone barn with custom vehicle storage space? We have it. Oh and you don't want to be way out in the boonies too? We have it. Don't miss this nicely done stone farmhouse with large addition set on 2+ acres offering all the above and much more. Apprx. 4000 sq. ft. of living space in excellent condition. Just move in and start enjoying the quiet life.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Roberts

(717) 904-4500 mroberts@inchandco.com Inch & Co. Real Estate, LLC License #RS126855A Listed on: 07/15/2019

Inch & Co. Real Estate, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Sinjin Martin

(717) 761-4300 s.martin2012@gmail.com Keller Williams of Central PA

Keller Williams of Central PA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,475

Year Built

  • Built in 1840

Lot Details

  • 2.33 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 6 Garage Spaces | 2 Direct Access and 4 Detached
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,815 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0061
  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-000-KG-0061-A0-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,475

Year Built

Built in 1840

Lot Details

2.33 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: garage refrigerator, outside bar and bar refrigerator, outside swinging chair, black cabinets in garage
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: 2 refrigerators, 2 gas stoves, 2 dishwashers, 2 microwaves, washer, dryer, wood stove
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1840
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Laminated, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Kitchen, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Stove - Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Insert, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Masonry
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partial
  • Total Sq Ft: 3815
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3815
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 109.96
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3815
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Boat Storage, Outbuilding(s), Secure Storage

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 6
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway, Paved Parking
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 4
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 12
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Off Street

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Level, No Thru Street, Private, Rear Yard, Secluded, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.33
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 101495.00
  • Zoning: RS

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10778841
  • School Tax: 7192.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9475.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24-000-KG-0061-A0-00000
  • Tax Lot: 0061
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DOVER AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2019
Closed on
Dec 19, 2019
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-6.96%
Current Estimated Value
$614,491

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$214,491
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$260,464
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$354,027

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2007
Sold by
Newcomer Keith A and Newcomer Reba A
Bought by
Minnich Ii Robert A and Minnich Lorie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Palmer Kevin K $400,000 None Available
Minnich Ii Robert A $370,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Palmer Kevin K $300,000
Previous Owner Minnich Ii Robert A $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/19/2019 12/19/19 Sold $400,000 -4.6% $105 / Sq Ft
11/12/2019 11/12/19 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2019 09/14/19 Price Changed $419,500 -2.4% $110 / Sq Ft
07/15/2019 07/15/19 For Sale $429,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,756 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2025 $10,547 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2024 $10,450 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2023 $10,450 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2022 $10,260 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2021 $9,681 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2020 $9,594 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2019 $9,475 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2018 $9,237 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2017 $9,237 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2016 $0 $321,480 $45,320 $276,160
2015 -- $361,560 $45,320 $316,240
2014 -- $361,560 $45,320 $316,240
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAYK120466

Bright MLS

APN: 24-000-KG-0061.A0-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.