NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11401 Mount Sharp Rd Wimberley, TX 78676

Estimated Value: $703,000 - $1,220,000

10.41 Acres
$87,352 Price per Acre
453,460 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 11, 2022

Current estimated payment $4,986 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Gated Parking
  • 10.41 Acre Lot
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Mature Trees

About This Lot

As of February 2022

WELCOME TO "YELLOW-MOON", SEE THE STARS AND MOON AT NIGHT ON YOUR 10+ UNRESTRICTED ACRES. THIS IS YOUR PRIVATE HILL COUNTRY RETREAT OR VACATION RENTAL WITH NO RESTRICTIONS. A TREE COVERED PARK LIKE SETTING, 100% FENCED WITH ELECTRIC ACCESS GATE. CUSTOM MODULAR HOME WITH 3 BEDROOMS AND 2 BATHROOMS AND EXTRA MASTER RETREAT ROOM! SIT BACK ON THE WRAP AROUND DECK TO ENJOY THE TREE COVERED VIEW. STAIN GLASS ACCENT PIECES ARE BUILT-IN AND FOUND THROUGHOUT THE HOME TO REFLECT THE NATURAL LIGHT. OPEN KITCHEN WELCOMES YOU HOME WITH A WALL OF CABINETS FOR EXTRA STORAGE. CUSTOM ADDED BUILT-IN MASTER DRESSER AND FRENCH DOORS. MANUFACTURED HOME IS BUILT WITH 45 STEEL POSTS SET IN CEMENT. PROPERTY HAS ELECTRIC, WELL, SEPTIC, WORKSHOP-BARN AND STORAGE OUTBUILDING. IT ALSO COMES WITH A TRACTOR! COME GET AWAY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Routh

Gibson Properties License #0464080 Listed on: 11/04/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa McGuire

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0641623

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10.41 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,792 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Crown Molding
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Chandelier
  • Track Lighting
  • Ventless Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 50 Parking Spaces

• Barn
  • 1 Barn

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1002010001000005

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Farm
  • Property Sub Type: Mobile Home
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Northwest
  • Directions: Please Google Map: 11401 Mount Sharp Rd. Wimberley, Tx. 78676 on your Phone. Property is near the end of Mount Sharp and FM 2325. If you come from 2325 in Wimberley and get to Longhorn Trail you have gone too far. From Wimberley Take FM 2325 West towards Blanco. From the Jacobs Well Traffic Light go a total of 9.2 miles to Mount Sharp Road. Turn Right and Go 1.6 Miles to the the Easement Road with Multi-Mailboxes and take a Right. Go until the Road Ends in a "T" and take another Right. Go to the END of the Road and See "YellowMoon" Sign at the Gate for 11401 Mount Sharp Road.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Fenced, Livestock, Perimeter, Wire
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1792
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Residence, See Remarks
  • Road Surface Type: Caliche
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 4285.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 1.54
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 390.07
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.98
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 1.54
  • List Price By Living Area: 390.07
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.98
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Mineral: All
  • Leases: None
  • Num Barns: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Chandelier, Stone Counters, Tile Counters, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Electric Dryer Hookup, French Doors, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Storage, Track Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
  • View: Hill Country, Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Blower Fan, Electric, Library, Ventless
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Exhaust Fan, Microwave
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Good
  • Security Features: Security Fence, Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Double Pane Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Block, Combination, Permanent, Pillar/Post/Pier, Raised
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Num Sheds: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Gated, Outside
  • Total Parking Spaces: 50

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Other, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace Insert
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Interior Lot, Private, Trees-Heavy, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees, Views, See Remarks
  • Parcel Number: 1002010001000005
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.41
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 453459.6
  • Subdivision Name: A GOODALL SURVEY
  • Shed Condition: Good
  • Crops: None
  • Enclosed Acres: 10.41
  • Farm: None
  • Barn Condition: Good

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block, HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1792
  • Tax Rate: 1.58120000000000
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Sold -- -- --
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/23/2021 12/23/21 Pending -- -- --
12/23/2021 12/23/21 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Price Changed $699,000 0.0% $390 / Sq Ft
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Price Changed $699,000 -2.2% $390 / Sq Ft
11/04/2021 11/04/21 For Sale $715,000 0.0% $399 / Sq Ft
10/18/2021 10/18/21 For Sale $715,000 -- $399 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $780 $700,000 $534,210 $165,790
2024 $90 $710,000 $534,210 $175,790
2023 $8,862 $740,490 $534,210 $206,280
2022 $2,907 $208,821 $453,510 $44,940
2021 $4,285 $270,975 $245,650 $31,830
2019 $2,727 $156,890 $125,060 $31,830
2018 $2,661 $152,040 $122,220 $29,820
2017 $2,637 $149,360 $120,690 $28,670
2016 $2,637 $149,360 $120,690 $28,670
2015 $576 $138,400 $109,730 $28,670
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7090125

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R14438

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.