NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $438,073 - $1,041,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,630 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2013

Last sale price $185,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 225% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,559 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Multiple cooling system units
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Crown Molding
  • Views

About This Home

As of May 2013

ONE-OF-A-KIND GRAND HISTORICAL HOME LOVINGLY CARED FOR SINCE BUILT; HAS ALWAYS BEEN A FAMILY HOME. 3 BEDROOMS PLUS OFFICE/DEN, 1 BATH & ENCLOSED PORCH UPSTAIRS. HUGE LIVING ROOM, BATH, SITTING ROOM, DINING RM & KITCHEN DOWNSTAIRS. LARGE OPEN FRONT PORCH BECKONING YOU TO SIT & ROCK FOR A SPELL. SPACE FOR PARKING. NEW SEPTIC AND DRAINFIELD

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gil Swiger

Sebastian Realty, Inc Brokerage Phone: 772-589-3111 License #0240082 Listed on: 03/12/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

NON-MLS AGENT

NON MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,733

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x141.69
  • East Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System
  • Few Trees
  • Zoning described as Commercial

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking available for a boat
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 31390600012000000005.0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,733

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 100X141.69
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Single Family/Other
  • Subdivision Name: VICKERS BROS
  • Directions: SOUTH OF MAIN ST ON U.S. #1, WEST SIDE
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached
  • Attribution Contact: 772-589-3111
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Single Hung

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot, Few Trees
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Other
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Porch
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Boat, Driveway, Detached, Garage, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Electric, Reverse Cycle, 2 Units

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 31390600012000000005.0
  • Zoning Description: Commercial

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2733.0
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2021
Sold by
Swiger Gilbert Jeffrey
Bought by
Harris Richard L and Harris Roslyn
Current Estimated Value
$602,018

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$271,150
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$330,868

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2013
Closed on
May 17, 2013
Sold by
Salmela William Jack and Mitchell Linda Joy
List Price
$212,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-12.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.51%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harris Richard L $375,000 Dependable Ttl Svcs Of Fl In
Swiger Gilbert Jeffrey $185,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harris Richard L $300,000
Previous Owner Swiger Gilbert Jeffrey $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Sold $185,000 -12.7% $70 / Sq Ft
04/17/2013 04/17/13 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2013 03/14/13 For Sale $212,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,174 $260,639 -- --
2024 $3,568 $260,639 -- --
2023 $3,568 $245,917 $0 $0
2022 $3,410 $238,754 $0 $0
2021 $2,424 $172,160 $112,554 $59,606
2020 $2,463 $172,176 $112,554 $59,622
2019 $2,509 $173,094 $0 $0
2018 $2,515 $169,866 $0 $0
2017 $2,453 $166,372 $0 $0
2016 $2,460 $162,950 $0 $0
2015 $2,537 $161,820 $0 $0
2014 $2,468 $160,540 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

MLS Number: 135415

APN: 31-39-06-00012-0000-00005.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.