NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1141 Wharton Ave Birmingham, AL 35217

Estimated Value: $47,000 - $140,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
810 Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2025

Last sale price $48,000 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $469 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Investor opportunity in Birmingham! This duplex offers two separate units, each with its own entrance. One side is currently tenant-occupied, providing immediate rental income, while the other side is ready for your vision. The property features a spacious lot with potential for updates and added value. Conveniently located with quick access to downtown, this property is ideal for investors looking to expand their rental portfolio!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Blake Shultz

ARC Realty - Hoover Listed on: 10/08/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Home Design

  • 810 Sq Ft Home
  • Duplex

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Tarrant Elementary And Middle School
  • Tarrant High School

Utilities

  • Central Air

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Operating Expense $900

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, gas, hot water
  • The owner pays for water/sewer (owner)

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 810
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ARCR-3
  • Directions: I20 to AL 79 N, R on Cedar, L on Jackson, L on Wharton.
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 48000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Hot Water

Tax Info

  • Tax District: TARRANT

Multi Family

  • Expenses: 900
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2010
Sold by
Morris Realty Llc
Bought by
Tarrant Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$70,656

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tarrant Properties Llc $20,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Sold $48,000 -19.9% $59 / Sq Ft
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2025 10/08/25 For Sale $59,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,101 $19,520 -- --
2024 $1,101 $19,520 -- --
2022 $757 $13,420 $2,800 $10,620
2021 $838 $14,860 $2,800 $12,060
2020 $798 $14,140 $2,800 $11,340
2019 $838 $14,860 $0 $0
2018 $615 $10,900 $0 $0
2017 $615 $10,900 $0 $0
2016 $0 $10,340 $0 $0
2015 $858 $15,220 $0 $0
2014 $861 $15,000 $0 $0
2013 $861 $15,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21433646

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 23-00-05-3-015-023.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.