1142 E Smith Rd Bellingham, WA 98226
Estimated Value: $775,000 - $1,188,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
3,000
Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1142 E Smith Rd, Bellingham, WA 98226 and is currently estimated at $984,112, approximately $328 per square foot. 1142 E Smith Rd is a home located in Whatcom County with nearby schools including Irene Reither Elementary School, Meridian Middle School, and Meridian High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2011
Sold by
Stephens James C and Stephens La Verne C
Bought by
Schmidt Peter W and Schmidt Kellie K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$351,080
Outstanding Balance
$238,788
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$745,324
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schmidt Peter W | $439,130 | Whatcom Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schmidt Peter W | $351,080 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,359 | $736,571 | $285,829 | $450,742 |
| 2024 | $6,610 | $722,747 | $282,999 | $439,748 |
| 2023 | $6,610 | $851,446 | $405,519 | $445,927 |
| 2022 | $6,117 | $781,129 | $372,029 | $409,100 |
| 2021 | $5,485 | $610,250 | $290,644 | $319,606 |
| 2020 | $4,818 | $500,202 | $238,232 | $261,970 |
| 2019 | $4,329 | $440,714 | $209,899 | $230,815 |
| 2018 | $4,847 | $433,262 | $206,350 | $226,912 |
| 2017 | $4,301 | $368,819 | $157,204 | $211,615 |
| 2016 | $4,240 | $346,447 | $147,668 | $198,779 |
| 2015 | $4,255 | $340,054 | $144,943 | $195,111 |
| 2014 | -- | $331,009 | $141,088 | $189,921 |
| 2013 | -- | $319,600 | $136,225 | $183,375 |
Source: Public Records
Map