NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $627,000 - $675,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,999 Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2012

Last sale price $291,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,370 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2012

Built in 1900, this spacious home has original woodwork throughout, including pocket doors between the living and dining rooms, and a "butler's pantry.” The kitchen features a new gas range and new refrigerator. The master bedroom has ample closet space, and a separate door's entrance to a smaller room (with closet) perfect for an office or baby's room. In back are two more bedrooms, and an upstairs porch. The front has a large porch, and the back door exits onto a new porch, then down to the pavered patio. See http://www.fsbomadison.com/15839 or call 415-730-6595 for further information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Wheeler

South Central Non-Member License #57072-90 Listed on: 06/26/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Seller Sold Listing

Seller Sold Listings

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,718

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,280 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned R4

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,999 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walkup Attic

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,718

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,280 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Madison
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Madison
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 2 story
  • Barrier Free: First floor full bath
  • Items Included: All window coverings
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 145.57
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1999
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1999
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13x13, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 8x10, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 10x10, On Level: U
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 14x13, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 13x15, On Level: M
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13x14, On Level: M
  • Laundry: On Level: L
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor, Walk-up Attic, Washer, Dryer, Water softener RENTED, Cable available, At Least 1 tub
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum/Steel
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Fenced Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Detached
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lapham/Marquette
  • High School: East
  • Middle School: OKeeffe
  • School District: Madison

Green Features

  • Energy Eff Green: Energy Star Appliance(s)

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 5280
  • Estimated Aces: 0.12
  • Zoning: R4
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 6718
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2012
Closed on
Aug 3, 2012
Sold by
Mahlstedt Andrew W and The Andrew Mahlstedt Trust
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$291,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-6.13%
Current Estimated Value
$648,714

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$357,714
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.00%
Original Mortgage
$227,500
Outstanding Balance
$153,484
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$495,230

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2010
Sold by
Mahlstedt Andrew W
Bought by
Mahlstedt Andrew W and Andrew Mahlstedt Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2007
Sold by
Hanson Mark A and Hanson Vicki A
Bought by
Mahlstedt Andrew W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
6.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Becker Jessica $284,400 None Available
Mahlstedt Andrew W -- None Available
Mahlstedt Andrew W $310,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Becker Jessica $227,500
Previous Owner Mahlstedt Andrew W $248,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2012 08/06/12 Sold $291,000 -6.1% $146 / Sq Ft
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2012 06/26/12 For Sale $310,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,883 $602,900 $118,500 $484,400
2023 $8,860 $507,500 $118,500 $389,000
2022 $18,249 $478,800 $118,500 $360,300
2021 $8,969 $435,300 $118,500 $316,800
2020 $8,955 $410,700 $118,500 $292,200
2019 $8,125 $373,400 $107,700 $265,700
2018 $7,819 $359,000 $103,600 $255,400
2017 $8,158 $359,000 $86,300 $272,700
2016 $7,738 $332,400 $79,900 $252,500
2015 $7,248 $285,000 $68,500 $216,500
2014 $6,695 $285,000 $68,500 $216,500
2013 $6,718 $290,200 $65,900 $224,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1659475

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 0709-131-0927-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.