NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1145 S Jefferson Ave Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $167,575 - $200,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,220 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2014

Current estimated payment $1,051 / mo

About This Home

As of December 2014

For Lease! 2BR/2BA townhouse in downtown Covington available December 1. Nice deck and fenced yard. Parking in rear or on Jefferson St. $950/month. Pets allowed with owner approval.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Raquel Frederick

REMAX N.O. Properties License #995682924 Listed on: 11/26/2014

Year Built

  • 1984

Interior Spaces

  • 1,220 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • City Lot

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $950
  • Tenant pays for electricity, gas, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 704331145SJEFFERSONST

Year Built

1984

Lot Details

5,489 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Water
  • Security Deposit: 950.0

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Subdivision Name: Covington
  • Directions: FROM TYLER TURN SOUTH ON 8TH LEFT ON JEFFERSON. UNIT ON LEFT
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: 30
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built (Public Record): 1984

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1220.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: Repairs Cosmetic, Very Good Condition, Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Other, Pet Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 704331145SJEFFERSONST
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2014
Closed on
Oct 24, 2014
Current Estimated Value
$178,894

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.25%
Original Mortgage
$70,400
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2014
Closed on
Sep 2, 2014
List Price
$100,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,400
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Esm Propertis Llc $95,000 --
Lacosth Dylan P $88,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lacosth Dylan P $70,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/26/2014 11/26/14 For Rent $950 0.0% --
11/26/2014 11/26/14 Rented $950 0.0% --
09/02/2014 09/02/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/03/2014 08/03/14 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2014 07/29/14 For Sale $100,000 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,165 $11,068 $2,000 $9,068
2024 $1,165 $11,068 $2,000 $9,068
2023 $1,214 $10,180 $2,000 $8,180
2022 $120,491 $10,180 $2,000 $8,180
2021 $1,203 $10,180 $2,000 $8,180
2020 $1,206 $10,180 $2,000 $8,180
2019 $1,153 $9,344 $2,090 $7,254
2018 $1,154 $9,344 $2,090 $7,254
2017 $1,166 $9,344 $2,090 $7,254
2016 $1,171 $9,344 $2,090 $7,254
2015 $1,150 $8,942 $2,000 $6,942
2014 $498 $10,123 $2,000 $8,123
2013 -- $10,123 $2,000 $8,123
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 1013381

APN: 19048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.