1146 Mohawk Dr Elgin, IL 60120
Cobblers Crossing NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $302,000 - $360,085
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,902
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1146 Mohawk Dr, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $334,271, approximately $175 per square foot. 1146 Mohawk Dr is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Coleman Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2012
Sold by
Sierra Mario and Duenas Mario
Bought by
Gomez Mario Duenas and Arellano Ana M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2001
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Sierra Mario and Duenas Mario
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,860
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2001
Sold by
Brzoska Wayne N and Brzoska Leonard V
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1997
Sold by
Downs Charles H and Downs Patricia A
Bought by
Brzoska Wayne N and Brzoska Leonard V
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,029
Interest Rate
7.28%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1994
Sold by
Kaptain Ernest J
Bought by
Downs Charles H and Downs Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
8.72%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gomez Mario Duenas | -- | None Available | |
| Sierra Mario | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Hud | -- | -- | |
| Brzoska Wayne N | $125,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Downs Charles H | -- | Advanced Title Services Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sierra Mario | $158,860 | |
| Previous Owner | Brzoska Wayne N | $124,029 | |
| Previous Owner | Downs Charles H | $99,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,342 | $33,000 | $5,040 | $27,960 |
| 2024 | $6,342 | $28,000 | $4,680 | $23,320 |
| 2023 | $6,111 | $28,000 | $4,680 | $23,320 |
| 2022 | $6,111 | $28,000 | $4,680 | $23,320 |
| 2021 | $4,743 | $19,758 | $3,780 | $15,978 |
| 2020 | $4,853 | $19,758 | $3,780 | $15,978 |
| 2019 | $4,913 | $22,201 | $3,780 | $18,421 |
| 2018 | $4,429 | $19,220 | $3,240 | $15,980 |
| 2017 | $5,367 | $19,220 | $3,240 | $15,980 |
| 2016 | $5,329 | $19,220 | $3,240 | $15,980 |
| 2015 | $4,779 | $16,225 | $2,880 | $13,345 |
| 2014 | $4,647 | $16,225 | $2,880 | $13,345 |
| 2013 | $4,475 | $16,225 | $2,880 | $13,345 |
Source: Public Records
Map