1148 Indus Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $260,492 - $297,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,255
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1148 Indus Rd, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $273,623, approximately $218 per square foot. 1148 Indus Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Venice Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1998
Sold by
Martin Ernest R and Martin Shirley A
Bought by
Morgan Lois A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,400
Outstanding Balance
$11,331
Interest Rate
6.95%
Estimated Equity
$262,292
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 1996
Sold by
Moore Bruce D and Moore Maureen S
Bought by
Martin Ernest R and Martin Shirley A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Lois A | $83,000 | -- | |
| Martin Ernest R | $73,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Morgan Lois A | $66,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $705 | $91,005 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $681 | $88,440 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $681 | $85,864 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,037 | $83,363 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,011 | $80,935 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $992 | $79,818 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $933 | $78,023 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $76,568 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $881 | $74,993 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $876 | $115,600 | $19,500 | $96,100 |
| 2015 | $888 | $101,300 | $12,000 | $89,300 |
| 2014 | $886 | $71,292 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map