1148 Jackson St North Chicago, IL 60064
Uptown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $144,000 - $180,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1148 Jackson St, North Chicago, IL 60064 and is currently estimated at $160,844, approximately $159 per square foot. 1148 Jackson St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including North Chicago Community High School, LEARN 10 Charter School, and LEARN John & Kathy Schreiber Campus.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2023
Sold by
Ricks Dana C
Bought by
Cannon Dock C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$76,312
Outstanding Balance
$72,680
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$88,164
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1997
Sold by
Loehrke Salata Leonard and Loehrke Miller Lillian
Bought by
Greene Dana C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,593
Interest Rate
7.42%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Dock C | $80,000 | -- | |
| Greene Dana C | $72,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cannon Dock C | $76,312 | |
| Previous Owner | Greene Dana C | $63,593 | |
| Closed | Cannon Dock C | $6,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,894 | $42,374 | $7,531 | $34,843 |
| 2024 | $3,361 | $38,219 | $7,012 | $31,207 |
| 2023 | $2,776 | $32,730 | $6,005 | $26,725 |
| 2022 | $2,776 | $25,645 | $4,645 | $21,000 |
| 2021 | $2,274 | $22,182 | $4,169 | $18,013 |
| 2020 | $1,796 | $19,156 | $3,876 | $15,280 |
| 2019 | $1,635 | $17,554 | $3,552 | $14,002 |
| 2018 | $1,763 | $12,540 | $3,362 | $9,178 |
| 2017 | $1,766 | $11,094 | $2,974 | $8,120 |
| 2016 | $1,808 | $12,360 | $3,313 | $9,047 |
| 2015 | $1,887 | $11,062 | $2,965 | $8,097 |
| 2014 | $1,565 | $12,700 | $2,960 | $9,740 |
| 2012 | $1,578 | $13,760 | $3,207 | $10,553 |
Source: Public Records
Map