1149 Birch St Reading, PA 19604
Northeast Reading NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $125,000 - $142,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
936
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1149 Birch St, Reading, PA 19604 and is currently estimated at $131,565, approximately $140 per square foot. 1149 Birch St is a home located in Berks County with nearby schools including Thirteenth & Union Elementary School, Northeast Middle School, and Reading Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2004
Sold by
Lerch Betty D and Setley Betty D
Bought by
Setley George Bernard and Setley Betty D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$41,500
Outstanding Balance
$19,343
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$112,222
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2001
Sold by
Milczanowski Florence
Bought by
Lerch Betty D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$41,056
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setley George Bernard | -- | Transcontinental Title Co | |
| Lerch Betty D | $41,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Setley George Bernard | $41,500 | |
| Closed | Lerch Betty D | $41,056 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,021 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2024 | $1,670 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2023 | $1,644 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2022 | $1,644 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2021 | $1,644 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2020 | $1,627 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2019 | $1,627 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2018 | $1,627 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2017 | $1,616 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2016 | $923 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2015 | $923 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
| 2014 | $850 | $37,600 | $15,000 | $22,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map