$290,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026

1149 Sumner Ave Schenectady, NY 12309

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,868 Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$155 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

12 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Well maintained and full of character, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers space, flexibility, and comfort throughout. The first floor features a convenient bedroom located next to the full bathroom, ideal for a primary suite option. You'll love the high ceilings and beautiful hardwood floors that flow through the living and dining rooms, along with a cozy wood-burning fireplace that creates a welcoming focal point.
The kitchen has been updated with newer luxury vinyl plank flooring and newer appliances. In the back you'll find a deck, nice yard, and storage shed, perfect for outdoor entertaining.
Upstairs offers two generously sized bedrooms with continued high ceilings and great natural light from the home's many large, newer windows. The basement provides ample storage space along with laundry area and additional functionality.
Major mechanicals including the roof and water heater are approximately 10 years old, reflecting the care this home has received over the years.
Conveniently located and move-in ready, this home is a wonderful opportunity for its next owner. Open this Saturday from 11-1. Showings to begin after. Contingent on owners finding a new home - they are actively looking!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Antoinette Farina

eXp Realty License #10301223763 Listed on: 02/18/2026

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Kaczor

Tailored Real Estate Group License #40KA1079191

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,748

Year Built

  • Built in 1902

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,868 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 33.000 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 421500 40.78-1-33

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,748

Year Built

Built in 1902

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1902
  • Directions: Take Balltown Road, right onto Lexington Parkway. Slight left onto Lexington Avenue. Take right at 3rd cross street onto The Plaza. Turn left onto Sumner Avenue.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1868.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13

• Basement: Unfinished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Solid Surface Counters
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1868.0
  • Bedroom Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Foyer Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Half Bathroom 1: 2nd
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Formal Dining Room

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Drive-Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Paved, Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

• Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel #: 421500 40.78-1-33
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5747.59
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 33.000

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Schenectady

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.01%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.68%
Original Mortgage
$280,321
Outstanding Balance
$280,321
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$15,167

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2021
Sold by
Brown Kenneth C
Bought by
Brown Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,331
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2021
Sold by
Brown Kenneth C
Bought by
Brown Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,331
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2016
Closed on
Apr 19, 2016
Sold by
Hafensteiner Gregory and Hafensteiner Lindsay
List Price
$112,500
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.92%
Original Mortgage
$111,935
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $290,000 Catic Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- All Seasons Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $114,000 All Seasons Title
Deed $76,600 Gerald Chapman
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $280,321 FHA
Previous Owner $148,331 FHA
Previous Owner $148,331 No Value Available
Previous Owner $111,935 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $290,000 -3.0% $155 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $299,000 +162.3% $160 / Sq Ft
04/20/2016 04/20/16 Sold $114,000 +1.3% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/17/2016 02/17/16 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2016 01/11/16 For Sale $112,500 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,989 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2024 $5,989 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2023 $5,830 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2022 $5,830 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2021 $5,799 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2020 $5,715 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2019 $3,166 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2018 $5,776 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2017 $4,492 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2016 $5,529 $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2015 -- $123,000 $24,900 $98,100
2014 -- $123,000 $24,900 $98,100

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202612158

Global MLS

APN: 040-078-0001-033-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.