$485,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,792 Sq Ft
1956 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$271 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated all-brick ranch in highly sought-after historic downtown Frankfort. Located just steps from the Trolley Barn, Old Plank Trail, downtown restaurants, coffee shops, boutiques, farmers market, and Frankfort's popular festivals and community events. This move-in ready ranch offers the perfect blend of charm and modern updates. The beautiful kitchen features hardwood floors, maple cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances. The spacious family and dining room is anchored by a stunning stone fireplace. A separate living room with built-ins adds additional space for relaxing or entertaining. The primary bedroom features a private updated en-suite bath, while the second full bathroom and powder room have also been tastefully updated. Skylights and Andersen windows throughout bring in abundant natural light. Enjoy outdoor living with a newer three-season room and patio overlooking an oversized, mature fenced backyard, perfect for entertaining, gardening, or pets. Award winning schools with Lincoln-Way East High School nearby and centrally located to all 157c schools. Commuters will appreciate convenient access to I-80 and nearby Metra stations, making travel to downtown Chicago and surrounding suburbs easy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Abbott

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475160400 Listed on: 03/18/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Abbott

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,367

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 165
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,792 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

• Radiant Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,367

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Solar Tube(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1792
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Sun Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Baseboard, Radiant
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Grand Prairie Elementary School
  • High School: Lincoln-Way East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hickory Creek Middle School
  • Elementary School #2: Chelsea Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 75 X 165
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11367
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2015
Closed on
Mar 4, 2016
Sold by
Carter Eric and Carter Nicole
Bought by
Cavanaugh Brandon M and Cavanaugh Amanda M
Seller's Agent
James Murphy
Murphy Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Julia Labuda
HomeSmart Realty Group
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$304,385
Outstanding Balance
$236,681
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$245,171

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2015
Closed on
Jun 19, 2015
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-6.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.19%
Original Mortgage
$289,750
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2013
Sold by
Jarzembowski Patrick and Jarzembowski Holly
Bought by
Yurcisin Wayne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2007
Sold by
Boyles William A and Boyles Karen L
Bought by
Jarzembowski Patrick and Jarzembowski Holly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $310,000 Citywide Title Corporation
Warranty Deed $305,000 Old Republic Natl Title Ins
Warranty Deed $300,000 Greater Illinois Title Compa
Warranty Deed $275,000 First American
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $304,385 FHA
Previous Owner $289,750 Unknown
Previous Owner $220,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $485,000 -0.8% $271 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $489,000 0.0% $273 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $489,000 +57.7% $273 / Sq Ft
03/18/2016 03/18/16 Sold $310,000 -4.6% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/16/2016 02/16/16 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2015 12/13/15 For Sale $325,000 +6.6% $170 / Sq Ft
06/19/2015 06/19/15 Sold $305,000 -6.2% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2015 05/01/15 For Sale $325,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,367 $151,471 $21,158 $130,313
2023 $11,367 $135,278 $18,896 $116,382
2022 $9,948 $123,215 $17,211 $106,004
2021 $9,378 $115,273 $16,102 $99,171
2020 $9,144 $112,024 $15,648 $96,376
2019 $8,849 $109,026 $15,229 $93,797
2018 $8,691 $105,891 $14,791 $91,100
2017 $8,684 $103,420 $14,446 $88,974
2016 $8,886 $104,375 $13,951 $90,424
2015 $6,791 $100,700 $13,460 $87,240
2014 $6,791 $79,677 $13,366 $66,311
2013 $6,791 $80,710 $13,539 $67,171

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12594062

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-09-27-102-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.