NOT LISTED FOR SALE

115 Falls Ct W Highlands, NC 28741

Estimated Value: $2,961,000 - $4,097,000

5 Beds
7 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.9 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2012

Last sale price $725,000

Est. 382% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,617 / mo

117 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2012

Savor your privacy in this spacious home on the Cullasaja River inside Cullasaja Club of Highlands. Beautiful home with all of the finest finishing touches.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josephine Lovell

Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT Brokerage Phone: 8285268300 License #197852 Listed on: 04/03/2012

Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,611

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot
  • River Front

HOA Fees

  • $294 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 217
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7550177110

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,611

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

HOA Fees

$294 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.9
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Cullasaja Club
  • Directions: Go past Cullasaja Club security gate, follow Cullasaja Club Drive past clubhouse. Turn left on Kelsey Court then right on Falls Court. Home is at the end of the cul-de-sac on the right.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Attribution Contact: 8285268300
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: 1028
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Stone
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Pool Features: Community
  • View: River
  • Waterfront Features: River Front, Deeded Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Three Car Garage, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Gated, Lake, Pool, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s), Water Access
  • Association Fee: 3525.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39204.0
  • Parcel #: 7550177110
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4610.51
  • Tax Lot: 217
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2012
Closed on
Sep 24, 2012
Sold by
Regions Bank
Bought by
Rajczak William Michael and Rajczak Lidia Silvia
Seller's Agent
Josephine Lovell
Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$425,000
-36.96%
Current Estimated Value
$3,497,542

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,772,542
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.23%
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Outstanding Balance
$282,967
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,214,575

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2012
Sold by
Kania Jay A
Bought by
Kania Jay A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rajczak William Michael $725,000 None Available
Kania Jay A $747,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rajczak William Michael $415,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2012 09/28/12 Sold $725,000 -37.0% --
07/30/2012 07/30/12 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2012 04/03/12 For Sale $1,150,000 -- --
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,045 $2,741,340 $250,000 $2,491,340
2024 $8,045 $2,741,340 $250,000 $2,491,340
2023 $5,803 $2,741,340 $250,000 $2,491,340
2022 $5,803 $1,324,360 $150,000 $1,174,360
2021 $5,803 $1,324,360 $150,000 $1,174,360
2020 $5,468 $1,324,360 $150,000 $1,174,360
2018 $5,086 $1,387,040 $250,000 $1,137,040
2017 $5,086 $1,387,040 $250,000 $1,137,040
2016 $5,086 $1,387,040 $250,000 $1,137,040
2015 $5,063 $1,387,040 $250,000 $1,137,040
2014 $4,886 $1,671,510 $240,570 $1,430,940
2013 -- $1,671,510 $240,570 $1,430,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 74750

APN: 7550177110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.