$280,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

115 Kay Cir Covington, GA 30014

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,421 Sq Ft
4.65 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$197 Per Sq Ft

6 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Four sided brick ranch on 4.65 acres in the desirable East Newton School District. Set well off the road with a long private driveway, this property offers exceptional privacy and a peaceful setting. The 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features a spacious open living area, galley kitchen, added sunroom, laundry room with exterior access, and a carport. The mostly wooded acreage is fully fenced and includes two manmade ponds, providing privacy, recreation potential, and room to make it your own. Updates include a water heater replaced approximately four years ago, a recently replaced HVAC system, and a partial roof replacement already completed. Sold as is, this property presents a strong opportunity for investors or buyers looking to renovate and build equity. Priced competitively to reflect condition and attract serious buyers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erica Miles

Keller Williams Realty Atl Partners Brokerage Phone: 770-601-0238 License #396906 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Keller Williams Realty Atl Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Dabney

Keller Williams Premier License #391451

Keller Williams Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,195

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 4.65 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,421 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0113000000019000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,195

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

4.65 Acres

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Country, Ranch
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1421
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRS02
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 0113000000019000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Wood Frames
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Construction Materials: Brick 4 Sides
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Lake, Trees/Woods
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport, Covered, Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Lake On Lot, Private, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: x
  • Parcel Number: 0113000000019000
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 202554
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2027-02-24
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Pond

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3195

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East Newton
  • High School: Eastside

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2023
Sold by
Cooper Charline B
Bought by
Bibbins Peter Stone

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 1998
Sold by
Stevenson Will and Stevenson Celeste
Bought by
Cooper David R and Cooper Charline B

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 1996
Sold by
Mcgahee John Vickie
Bought by
Stevenson Will Celeste

Warranty Deed -- --
Deed $124,900 --
Deed $37,833 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $92,000 New Conventional
Closed $0 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $280,000 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $280,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,185 $128,000 $27,720 $100,280
2024 $2,107 $124,760 $33,000 $91,760
2023 $2,216 $110,680 $16,480 $94,200
2022 $1,582 $87,320 $16,480 $70,840
2021 $1,428 $76,200 $14,520 $61,680
2020 $881 $55,440 $8,800 $46,640
2019 $819 $53,240 $8,800 $44,440
2018 $395 $52,240 $8,800 $43,440
2017 $752 $51,120 $8,800 $42,320
2016 $501 $43,800 $5,600 $38,200
2015 $25 $29,800 $5,600 $24,200
2014 $235 $36,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7725889

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 0113000000019000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.