NOT LISTED FOR SALE

115 Lancaster St Beckley, WV 25801

Estimated Value: $135,000 - $150,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,664 Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2023

Last sale price $135,000 $81 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $820 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

Lovely, larger home on a dead end street with an attached 1 bedroom apartment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Milam

TIM BERRY REAL ESTATE CO, INC Brokerage Phone: 3048948725 Listed on: 11/05/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Milam

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • LotFeatures: Less than 1 acre, Landscaped
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Top of Beaver Ave across from the lot of the college.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 964
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet over Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • LivingArea: 1664
  • Other Structures: Apartment
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Built-In Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 700
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Dining
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Room Living Room Area: 204
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Dining Room Area: 120

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Acres: 0.32
  • Topography: Level,Rolling
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached-2 Car, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Fireplace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fee Includes:Electricity: Beckley

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Woodrow Wilson
  • Middle Or Junior School: Park

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13939.2

Listed on
Nov 5, 2023
Closed on
Dec 20, 2023
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$135,000
Current Estimated Value
$144,127

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,127
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.01%
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$105,857
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$42,621

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2006
Sold by
K & J Properties Inc
Bought by
Johnson Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$11,600
Interest Rate
6.59%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sites Hannah R $135,000 Attorney Only
Johnson Kathleen M $58,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sites Hannah R $108,000
Previous Owner Johnson Kathleen M $11,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Sold $135,000 0.0% $81 / Sq Ft
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2023 11/05/23 For Sale $135,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Beckley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $620 $42,540 $4,860 $37,680
2024 $265 $38,280 $4,860 $33,420
2023 $497 $34,260 $4,860 $29,400
2022 $558 $38,460 $4,860 $33,600
2021 $547 $37,680 $4,860 $32,820
2020 $550 $37,680 $4,860 $32,820
2019 $595 $40,800 $7,980 $32,820
2018 $595 $40,800 $7,980 $32,820
2017 $595 $40,800 $7,980 $32,820
2016 $603 $40,800 $7,980 $32,820
2015 $578 $39,120 $7,620 $31,500
2014 $576 $39,120 $7,620 $31,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Beckley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 86030

APN: 41-01- 36-0263.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.