$140,000

115 W 5th South St Mount Olive, IL 62069

Estimated payment $852/month

Total Views 45
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,221 Sq Ft
$115 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Ranch Style House
  • Corner Lot
  • Mt. Olive High School Rated 10
  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA

About This Home

Beautiful move-in ready brick ranch loaded with updates and charm throughout! This beautifully remodeled 2-bedroom home with a bonus room offers comfortable living and stylish finishes at every turn. The spacious eat-in kitchen is light, bright and welcoming, featuring an abundance of gorgeous cabinetry, pantry storage and plenty of room to gather. The updated bathroom adds modern appeal, while newer electrical, plumbing, HVAC and water heater provide peace of mind. Cozy up in the inviting living room highlighted by a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. Additional features include main floor laundry, durable LVP flooring, solar panels for added energy efficiency, partial basement and an oversized 1-car attached garage. The bonus room is currently being used as a non-conforming bedroom, offering flexible space for guests, office or hobby room. Situated on an extra-large corner lot with plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Truly move-in ready with so much to offer! Please note audio & video recording on the property.

Listing Agent

Tara Barber

RE/MAX Alliance License #475128006 Listed on: 05/16/2026

RE/MAX Alliance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,261

Lot Details

  • 10,498 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 140
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Updated or Remodeled
  • Brick Veneer
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,221 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Crawl Space

Schools

  • Mount Olive Dist 5 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-001-344-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,261

Lot Details

10,498 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Wanut
  • Directions: From 138 turn South onto Walnut, house sits on corner of W. 5th & Walnut
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.241
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-288-7100
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: M Arkebauers 3rd Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1221
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Solar
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Updated/Remodeled
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure, Year Built Unknown
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: MOUNT OLIVE DIST 5
  • Junior High Dist: MOUNT OLIVE DIST 5
  • High School: Mt Olive Community High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: MOUNT OLIVE DIST 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 75 x 140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10497.96
  • Parcel Number: 02-001-344-00

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1261

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,261 $35,656 $3,002 $32,654
2023 $1,655 $20,278 $2,780 $17,498
2022 $1,655 $18,951 $2,598 $16,353
2021 $1,546 $17,711 $2,428 $15,283
2020 $1,510 $16,709 $2,291 $14,418
2019 $1,502 $16,709 $2,291 $14,418
2018 $1,471 $16,222 $2,224 $13,998
2017 $1,344 $20,408 $2,112 $18,296
2016 $1,351 $20,408 $2,112 $18,296
2015 $1,343 $20,408 $2,112 $18,296
2014 $1,322 $20,408 $2,112 $18,296
2013 $1,378 $22,147 $2,292 $19,855
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $140,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $37,000 Quality Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $4,920 No Value Available
Open $119,310 New Conventional
Previous Owner $36,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26029283

MARIS MLS

APN: 02-001-344-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.