NOT LISTED FOR SALE
14 Beds
8 Baths
6,540 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 29, 2024

36 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2024

Multifamily investment opportunity in Eagle River. Recently updated 8-Plex with 6 2/1 units, and two 1/1 units. All units are currently occupied. Located in the heart of Eagle River within walking distance to most services and easy commute to Anchorage or JBER. New roof in 2018, Updated units, updated common area laundry/storage, brand new boiler system. see package for full details.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeremiah Benson

Signature Real Estate Alaska License #140259 Listed on: 10/13/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Rose

Real Broker Alaska License #133667

Real Broker Alaska

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 8,712

Parking

  • 16 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Treated Wood Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 6,540 Sq Ft Home
  • Peek-A-Boo Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 14 Bedrooms
  • 8 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Birchwood Abc Elementary School
  • Gruening Middle School
  • Chugiak High School

Additional Features

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Baseboard Heating

Community Details

  • 8 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Road Frontage Type: Dedicated Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: From Eagle River head southwest on Old Glenn Hwy toward Hanson Dr. Turn right onto Business Blvd. Turn left onto Heritage Pl. Turn right onto Heritage Ct. Property is on the left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Multi Family, Apartment Style
  • Year Built: 1985
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 14
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Living Area: 6540

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Level
  • View: Mountain(s), Partial
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: No Access, None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Frame
  • Foundation Details: All-Weather Wood, Concrete Perimeter
  • Property Condition: Existing Structure
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Carport, No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 16

• Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential Office
  • Zoning: CE-RO
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: N/A

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Sold -- -- --
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2023 11/15/23 For Sale $875,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2023 11/08/23 Price Changed $875,000 -2.7% $134 / Sq Ft
10/14/2023 10/14/23 For Sale $899,000 +28.6% $137 / Sq Ft
12/16/2021 12/16/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Pending -- -- --
11/24/2020 11/24/20 For Sale $699,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,705 $693,200 $110,500 $582,700
2024 $10,705 $662,000 $110,500 $551,500
2023 $9,744 $585,200 $110,500 $474,700
2022 $9,053 $542,400 $110,500 $431,900
2021 $9,651 $542,500 $110,500 $432,000
2020 $9,109 $569,300 $110,500 $458,800
2019 $9,444 $578,700 $110,500 $468,200
2018 $9,183 $567,900 $106,000 $461,900
2017 $9,237 $576,600 $106,000 $470,600
2016 $7,859 $577,700 $102,400 $475,300
2015 $7,859 $559,200 $102,400 $456,800
2014 $7,859 $531,700 $102,200 $429,500

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 23-12583

Alaska Multiple Listing Service
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.