NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11516 Amherst Ave Silver Spring, MD 20902

Estimated Value: $734,000 - $821,353

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,041 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 1, 2023

Last sale price $785,000 $194 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,049 / mo

81 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Recreation Room
  • Den
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch

About This Home

As of December 2023

Rarely do highly sought-after single family homes on tree-lined Amherst Avenue come along. This house in particular combines modern comforts, purposeful enhancements for daily living, convenience, relaxation, and refined living. If you aren't a fan of yard work then this is the house for you - very little upkeep as this home's yard is impeccable and low maintenance!

Set back nicely from the street, this five bedroom, four & 1/2 bath home has been thoughtfully renovated and updated over the years by the current owner. The charming colonial with warm brick, welcoming front porch and professional landscaping provide beautiful curb appeal. Step into the exquisitely detailed foyer: tile flooring, crown moldings, and the light-filled spaces that flow beautifully from room to room. A formal dining room welcomes guests into the home, with an office space or den complete with french doors right off the foyer. The living room -- with fireplace -- flows into the open concept great room which leads to an eat-in chef's kitchen with custom cabinetry, newly installed appliances, and a large island perfect for prepping a meal, entertaining and dining. The backyard has a bricked patio ideal for entertaining. A coveted two-car oversized garage is conveniently located right off the first floor with plenty of room for extra storage. A butler's pantry, coat closet and delightful powder room for guests rounds out the first floor.

The second level has four bedrooms, two complete with en-suite bathrooms and all with large walk-in closets. The luxurious primary bedroom suite includes two large walk-in closets, spacious double sinks, and a Jacuzzi tub. The full size laundry room on the second level has updated washer and dryer units, sink and a renovated storage area for ease of use. The oversized lower level is perfect for activities and fun, or another space for an office with a very large recreation room. The fifth bedroom and full bath are perfect for an au pair or in-laws. And an oversized storage room will suit all of your overflow items.

This residence boasts eco-friendly solar panels and an integrated intercom system that facilitates seamless communication. Energy-efficient LED recessed lighting illuminates the home. The upgraded attic insulation ensures optimal climate control. Rest easy knowing your haven is fortified with a cutting-edge security system.

Meticulously upgraded and thoughtfully improved, this home exudes an undeniable charm and comfort. The allure extends beyond your doorstep, a short walk to the Wheaton Metro and five Metro bus lines, with Arcola Park a brief stroll away, this home offers an ideal setting for invigorating morning jogs or leisurely walks and access to anywhere in the DMV. Nearby, Wheaton Library stands as a beacon of knowledge; cater to your culinary desires with an array of local dining options, including Los Chorros, Reginas, Kefa Cafe, and Full Key, all situated nearby.

House is equipped for visually impaired buyers with many accommodations from current owners such as lighting and accessibility.

A full list of all home improvements include:
-New water heater (2023)
- New garbage disposal (2023)
-HVAC whole house Humidifier (2023)
-Whole house surge protector (2023)
-Nest thermostat (2022)
-HVAC Electrostatic air filter (2021)
-New refrigerator (2021)
-HVAC UV light (2021)
-Solar Panels (2018). We own. Loan balance is $9000 ($75/mo). Generates $55/mo SREC revenue.
-Large ceiling fans (2014)
-LED Recessed lights (2013)
-Attic insulation upgraded to R46 & garage attic insulated (2013)
-Brick paver patio (2012)
-Intercom system (2012)
-Comfort height toilets (2012)
-Jacuzzi tub, master bath (2012)
-Tray ceiling, primary bedroom (2012)
-Laundry rm sink (2012)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Rice

(301) 298-1001 Dana.rice@compass.com Compass License #SP98374040 Listed on: 08/11/2023

Compass

Co-Listed By

Kate Fralin

(301) 298-1001 kate.fralin@compass.com Compass License #5007285

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Kalis

(240) 219-2422 Jennifer@SigningGroup.com Compass License #582094

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $703

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 4,307 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RT15

HOA Fees

  • $99 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

• Solar Power System
  • Cooling system powered by solar connected to the grid

Community Details

  • Association fees include lawn maintenance, snow removal
  • Leesborough HOA
  • Built by Pulte
  • Leesborough Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161303624203

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$703

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

4,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$99 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2023-08-11
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Den, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 4674
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4041
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 256.71
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3116
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 925
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 633
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1558
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 478.24
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Solar Photovoltaic
  • Cooling Type: Solar On Grid, Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 99.25
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Lawn Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: LEESBOROUGH
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: ARCOLA
  • High School: NORTHWOOD
  • Middle Or Junior School: ODESSA SHANNON

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.10
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4307.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Zoning: RT15

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 703.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161303624203
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2023
Closed on
Nov 30, 2023
List Price
$869,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,000
-9.67%
Views
353
Current Estimated Value
$795,588

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,588
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.55%
Original Mortgage
$628,000
Outstanding Balance
$613,787
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$181,801

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2012
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Vale James R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$569,370
Interest Rate
3.35%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Horton Helen $785,000 Westcor Land Title
Horton Helen $785,000 Westcor Land Title
Vale James R $569,370 Pgp Title Of Florida Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Horton Helen $628,000
Closed Horton Helen $628,000
Previous Owner Vale James R $569,370
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/01/2023 12/01/23 Sold $785,000 0.0% $194 / Sq Ft
10/15/2023 10/15/23 Off Market $785,000 -- --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Price Changed $799,900 -3.0% $198 / Sq Ft
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Price Changed $825,000 -5.1% $204 / Sq Ft
08/11/2023 08/11/23 For Sale $869,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,434 $703,900 $183,600 $520,300
2024 $8,434 $669,133 $0 $0
2023 $703 $634,367 $0 $0
2022 $653 $599,600 $183,600 $416,000
2021 $442 $590,867 $0 $0
2020 $442 $582,133 $0 $0
2019 $417 $573,400 $183,600 $389,800
2018 $390 $519,133 $0 $0
2017 $383 $464,867 $0 $0
2016 -- $410,600 $0 $0
2015 $1,967 $404,300 $0 $0
2014 $1,967 $398,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2102608

Bright MLS

APN: 13-03624203

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.