$265,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

1152 van Curler Ave Schenectady, NY 12308

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,364 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$194 Per Sq Ft

8% Above List Price

5 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Well-maintained 3-bedroom home on desirable Van Curler Ave offering solid value and opportunity. This inviting home features beautiful hardwood floors, a cozy fireplace with wood mantle & tiled hearth, and a bright, functional layout ready for your personal touches. The kitchen and baths provide room to update over time. Home has been updated with a new furnace. All windows, except one, are
Thermopane Tilt Windows. Ample off-street parking plus one car detached garage. The unfinished attic and basement offer storage and potential flexibility for future use. Conveniently located near shops, restaurants, parks, and public transportation, and is just minutes from Union College, Central Park, Ellis Hospital, and downtown Schenectady's Proctors
Theater district. Whether you're looking to step into homeownership or make your next move, this property presents a smart opportunity to build equity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Homin

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake License #10401222778 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake

Last Buyer's Agent

Mariana DeLuca

Howard Hanna Capital Inc License #10301219166

Howard Hanna Capital Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,085

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Slate Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,364 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 58.000 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 421500 40.77-2-58

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,085

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Directions: From McClellan St South, Right on The Plaza after High School, 1st Left on Van Curler, Yellow home on Left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1364.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 4230.0
  • General Taxes Description: See Remarks
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 2855.0
  • School Taxes Description: See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16

• Basement: Unfinished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Built-in Features
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1364.0
  • Bedroom Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 2nd
  • Bathroom Levels Half Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Formal Dining Room

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Storm Door(s)
  • Roof: Slate
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Partial
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch
  • View: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Off Street, Paved, Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Wood
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Private, Garden
  • Parcel #: 421500 40.77-2-58
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7085.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 58.000

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Schenectady

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
8.16%
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-74.66%
Original Mortgage
$259,376
Outstanding Balance
$259,376
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$8,535

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2005
Sold by
Wright Wilbur L
Bought by
Carmel Stephen N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
5.64%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Executors Deed $265,000 Ford & Reale Title Services Ll
Deed $113,000 Judith Singer
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $259,376 FHA
Previous Owner $63,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $265,000 +8.2% $194 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $245,000 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,485 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2024 $6,485 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2023 $63 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2022 $6,227 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2021 $6,135 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2020 $5,999 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2019 $3,684 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2018 $6,001 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2017 $5,753 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2016 $6,239 $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2015 -- $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
2014 -- $143,220 $21,500 $121,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202612249

Global MLS

APN: 040-077-0002-058-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.