NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11524 N 557 E Demotte, IN 46310

Estimated Value: $326,000 - $374,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,754 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2024

Last sale price $349,900 $199 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,077 / mo

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • 1.42 Acre Lot
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Views of Trees
  • Deck
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2024

Welcome Home to this well cared for Ranch home! A beautiful, private country setting situated on a 1.42ac lot w/fenced rear yard, 27' pool, and every guys dream...an additional 2.5 car heated garage w/side overhang!!! Spacious Master Bedroom has walk in closet and jetted tub in Bath. The kitchen has all newer stainless appliances and breakfast bar. Newer Washer/Dryer stay! LED Lighting and a tankless water heater are a few of many updates! Keep your yard looking good with the in ground sprinkler system in both front and rear yards! Enjoy the summer sunsets on your rear covered porch! This home has everything you're looking for and more!! You won't want to miss this one!!! It won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Kasparian

KMS Properties LLC License #RB14049494 Listed on: 03/07/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy VanderWall

RE/MAX Executives License #RB14002784

RE/MAX Executives

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,752

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1.42 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 183 x 320
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 4.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Property Views

  • Trees
  • Rural

Home Design

  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Blinds
  • Carpet

Kitchen

  • Country Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 56-05-01-113-008.000-013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,752

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.42 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Above Ground, Pool Cover
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Reso View: Rural, Trees/Woods
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1754
  • Subdivision Name: Autumn Oaks
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1754
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Second Garage
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds
  • Financial Info Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • AuctionYN: No
  • AboveGradeUnfinishedArea: 1754.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free-Standing Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Rented
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Country Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool Tub
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Other
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Fenced
  • Acres: 1.42
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
  • Reso Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 183 x 320
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 61855
  • Parcel #: 56-05-01-113-008.000-013
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2752

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2020
Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$269,900
Current Estimated Value
$353,136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$83,236
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2016
Closed on
Jun 21, 2016
List Price
$197,500
Sold Price
$197,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.34%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Allen $269,900 --
Fox Fox $197,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Sold $349,900 0.0% $199 / Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2024 03/07/24 For Sale $349,900 +29.6% $199 / Sq Ft
11/16/2020 11/16/20 Sold $269,900 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2020 11/02/20 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2020 09/18/20 For Sale $269,900 +36.7% $154 / Sq Ft
06/21/2016 06/21/16 Sold $197,500 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2016 05/23/16 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2016 05/13/16 For Sale $197,500 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,320 $325,500 $42,700 $282,800
2024 $2,320 $281,600 $35,600 $246,000
2023 $2,426 $264,200 $35,600 $228,600
2022 $2,752 $256,300 $35,600 $220,700
2021 $2,548 $238,300 $35,100 $203,200
2020 $2,304 $206,800 $35,100 $171,700
2019 $2,139 $195,000 $35,100 $159,900
2018 $2,089 $188,900 $35,100 $153,800
2017 $2,058 $194,400 $26,800 $167,600
2016 $1,891 $181,000 $26,800 $154,200
2014 $1,485 $168,900 $31,400 $137,500
2013 $1,485 $167,500 $31,400 $136,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 800524

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 56-05-01-113-008.000-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.