NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $977,258 - $1,348,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,664 Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2019

Last sale price $687,700 $258 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,910 / mo

46 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2019

1153 Buttonwoods Avenue is a Colonial-style home in the seaside community of Buttonwood Beach. Built in 2015, it has awesome views of Greenwich Bay and Brushneck Cove from the house and numerous outdoor spaces. The gourmet kitchen has white cabinetry, granite counters, a stainless JennAir 6-burner stove and dishwasher, a Frigidaire Professional refrigerator, and center island with a second sink and a breakfast bar. The 18x20 fireplaced Great Room looks over the cove. Enjoy the views from the 8x36 cove-side porch, the 10x14 side deck, covered patio under the deck, and a stone patio with an outdoor fireplace flanked by 2 stone bench seats with custom Sunbrella cushions. The 18x19 first-floor master bedroom has a walk-in closet, an ensuite bath featuring a double vanity and 5-foot shower. The second floor includes two bedrooms that share a granite bath with beautiful tile work, and a water-view office nook. There are hardwoods floors and custom plantation shutters throughout. This neighborhood has a historic community building called The Casino with two manual bowling alleys, activities for kids, and is surrounded by three tennis courts, a pickle ball court, a playground, basketball court, and baseball field. A beautiful historic chapel in the center of the peninsula is still used for weddings and non-denominational services. The best part about living in Buttonwoods Beach is the close sense of community; come see what a special place this is to live. (Flood ins not required)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Splaine

RE/MAX Professionals License #RES.0028076 Listed on: 09/26/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,751

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 4,560 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned A-15

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Power Generator
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 65
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1153BUTTONWOODSAVWARW

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,751

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

4,560 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1047
  • Subdivision Name: Buttonwood Beach
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2376.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Heater, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 288.0
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Zero Clearance
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Permanent Attic Stairs, Skylights, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 2664.0
  • Dining Room Type: Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Thermal Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Sprinkler System
  • View: Saltwater, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Water Access, Walk to Water
  • Construction Type: Plaster, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Patio, Barbecue, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator
  • Sewer: Connected, Sewer Assessment(s)
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Marina, Near Schools, Recreation Area, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4560.0
  • Parcel #: 1153BUTTONWOODSAVWARW
  • Zoning: A-15
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10751.0
  • Tax Lot: 65
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2025
Sold by
Fernandes Donna E and Strauss Daniel S
Bought by
Daniel S S and Daniel E D
Current Estimated Value
$1,134,565

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2019
Closed on
Dec 12, 2019
List Price
$749,900
Sold Price
$687,700
Premium/Discount to List
-$62,200
-8.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.12%
Original Mortgage
$549,600
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2015
Closed on
Mar 29, 2016
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$558,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-2.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.79%
Original Mortgage
$502,200
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2014
Sold by
Harrington Terence and Hall Beverly J
Bought by
Harrington Realty Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2006
Sold by
Carroll Mary Ann Est and Splaine
Bought by
Harrington Terence and Hall Beverly J

Daniel S S -- None Available
Fernandes Donna E $687,000 None Available
Eckman Michael K $558,000 --
Eckman Michael K $558,000 --
Harrington Realty Llc -- --
Harrington Realty Llc -- --
Harrington Terence $350,000 --
Harrington Terence $350,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Fernandes Donna E $549,600
Previous Owner Eckman Michael K $502,200
Previous Owner Harrington Terence $80,000
Previous Owner Harrington Terence $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/12/2019 12/12/19 Sold $687,700 -8.3% $258 / Sq Ft
11/12/2019 11/12/19 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2019 09/26/19 For Sale $749,900 +34.4% $281 / Sq Ft
03/29/2016 03/29/16 Sold $558,000 -3.0% $209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2016 02/28/16 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2015 12/10/15 For Sale $575,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,236 $806,000 $357,400 $448,600
2024 $11,136 $769,600 $337,800 $431,800
2023 $10,921 $769,600 $337,800 $431,800
2022 $10,751 $574,000 $259,500 $314,500
2021 $10,751 $574,000 $259,500 $314,500
2020 $10,751 $574,000 $259,500 $314,500
2019 $10,751 $574,000 $259,500 $314,500
2018 $8,357 $512,500 $239,400 $273,100
2017 $10,373 $512,500 $239,400 $273,100
2016 $10,373 $512,500 $239,400 $273,100
2015 $8,408 $405,200 $257,600 $147,600
2014 $8,128 $405,200 $257,600 $147,600
2013 $5,363 $271,000 $257,600 $13,400

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1237427

State-Wide MLS

APN: WARW-000374-000065-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.