NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,912,000 - $2,512,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,908 Sq Ft
$595/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2020

Last sale price $1,300,000 $333 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,102 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Desert Canyon Elementary School Rated A
  • Private Pool
  • City Lights View

About This Home

As of February 2020

Nestled up in the McDowell Mountain range and surrounded by protected preserve, this stunning custom has direct city light and mountain views. Privacy abounds for this 3,900 plus SF home on a 1.78 acre lot located in the gated Sonoran Estates II at McDowell Mountain Ranch. The outdoor living spaces are perfect for entertaining with tumbled pavers, large covered patio, negative edge pool with waterfall grotto, recessed patio with fireplace and poolside bar seating, sports court, five hole putting green, built-in barbecue, retractable awnings, mature landscaping with lighting, fruit trees, fire pit with built-in seating, numerous lounge and dining area, all with endless views. The split floor plan has an open setting with the master and office on one side and two ensuite guest rooms on the other. The family room is open to the kitchen and breakfast area with large pictures windows highlighting the views and a bonus room that is the perfect flex space. Formal living and dining spaces add additional living and entertaining areas. The master suite has a private patio access, cozy fireplace with lounge area, spacious bath with dual vanities, soaking tub, walk-in shower and walk-in closet. The attached casita has a separate entrance with a full bath and opens to the large private gated courtyard. The paver half-circle drive allows for plenty of parking and a side entry three-car garage. Soaring ceilings and custom finishes throughout make this a must see home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Lucky

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #BR516513000 Listed on: 12/27/2019

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Laura Lucky

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #BR632934000

Last Buyer's Agent

Josie Pakula

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #BR635517000

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,334

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.78 Acre Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Hillside Location
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $131 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,908 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Roller Shields
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-17-959

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Mcdowell Mnt Ranch Association, Phone Number (480) 473-0877
  • Built by Shea Homes
  • Sonoran Estates II At Mcdowell Mountain Ranch Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,334

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1.78 Acres

HOA Fees

$131 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McDowell Mountain Ranch Rd & 105th Street
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 130.67
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.78
  • Co List Office Mls Id: lyon25
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-585-7070
  • Subdivision Name: Sonoran Estates II at McDowell Mountain Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 332.65
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas, Exterior Fireplace, Fire Pit
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Roller Shields, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 3908.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Mechanical Sun Shds

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Sport Court(s), Private Street(s), Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Borders Preserve/Public Land, Hillside Lot, Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 392.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: McDowell Mnt Ranch
  • Phone: 480-473-0877
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Canyon Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Copper Ridge Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 77621.0
  • Parcel #: 217-17-959

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Shea Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9334.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2021
Sold by
Bauman Peter
Bought by
Bauman Adventure Trust and Bauman
Current Estimated Value
$2,325,617

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2021
Sold by
Bauman Family Trust and Damian Bauman Peter
Bought by
Bauman Peter

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 27, 2019
Closed on
Feb 7, 2020
Sold by
Gavrailoff Boris and Gavrailoff Ljiljana
Bought by
Bauman Peter Damian and Bauman Maria Ruth
Seller's Agent
Lisa Lucky
Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Josie Pakula
Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$1,399,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-7.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.84%
Original Mortgage
$1,040,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2011
Sold by
Abbajay Duane C and Pennypacker Paula A
Bought by
Gavrailoff Boris and Gavrailoff Ljiljana

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2009
Sold by
Abbajay Duane C
Bought by
Abbajay Duane C and Pennypacker Paula A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$609,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2003
Sold by
Pennypacker Paula A
Bought by
Abbajay Duane C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$674,250
Interest Rate
1.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2003
Sold by
Shea Homes Arizona Lp
Bought by
Abbajay Duane C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$674,250
Interest Rate
1.35%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bauman Adventure Trust -- None Listed On Document
Bauman Peter -- None Listed On Document
Bauman Peter Damian $1,300,000 Chicago Title Agency
Gavrailoff Boris $1,000,000 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Abbajay Duane C -- Sterling Title Agency Llc
Abbajay Duane C -- First American Title Ins Co
Abbajay Duane C $767,212 First American Title Ins Co
Shea Homes Arizona Lp -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bauman Peter Damian $1,040,000
Previous Owner Abbajay Duane C $609,000
Previous Owner Abbajay Duane C $674,250
Previous Owner Shea Homes Arizona Lp $674,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2020 02/28/20 Sold $1,300,000 -7.1% $333 / Sq Ft
01/11/2020 01/11/20 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2019 12/27/19 For Sale $1,399,000 -- $358 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,677 $134,387 -- --
2024 $8,388 $127,987 -- --
2023 $8,388 $163,110 $32,620 $130,490
2022 $7,927 $124,980 $24,990 $99,990
2021 $9,085 $116,000 $23,200 $92,800
2020 $9,057 $113,710 $22,740 $90,970
2019 $9,334 $111,170 $22,230 $88,940
2018 $9,060 $110,880 $22,170 $88,710
2017 $8,694 $100,370 $20,070 $80,300
2016 $8,505 $101,850 $20,370 $81,480
2015 $8,191 $99,420 $19,880 $79,540
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6017530

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 217-17-959

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.