NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $797,000 - $1,029,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,886 Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2022

Last sale price $830,000 $440 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,483 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated with Attendant
  • City Lights View
  • Santa Fe Architecture
  • Desert Canyon Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of March 2022

This immaculate patio home borders the McDowell Mountains and sits behind a guard gate. Incredible location with gorgeous views and a tranquil back patio - complete with a water feature and gas firepit. This 2 bedroom+den, 2 bathroom home has an open and bright floor plan with an abundance of natural light. Large windows looking out to the serene desert landscape and mountains. Enjoy all of the amenities that the community has to offer and have the benefit of being within close proximity to major Scottsdale events. Whether you are looking for a full time residence or a lock and leave vacation home, this is one you won't want to miss.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josie Pakula

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #BR635517000 Listed on: 02/06/2022

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Katie Scala

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA688753000

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,070

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 8,156 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Hillside Location
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,886 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 112
  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-64-418

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Cimarron Hills Association, Phone Number (480) 538-9780
  • Secondary HOA Phone (480) 473-0877
  • Built by Engle Homes
  • Mcdowell Mountain Ranch Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,070

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

8,156 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$376 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN RANCH RD & 105TH ST:
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 376.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Co List Office Mls Id: lyon25
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-585-7070
  • Subdivision Name: MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN RANCH
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe, Other
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 440.08
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1886.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial, Other
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s), Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Borders Preserve/Public Land, Hillside Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Adjacent to Wash, Borders Common Area, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, 1 Common Wall
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Security Guard, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association #2 Fee: 135.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 331.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: MMR
  • Association Name: Cimarron Hills
  • Association Phone #2: 480-473-0877
  • Phone: 480-538-9780
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:PAD Paid (Freq)2: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Canyon Elementary
  • High School: Saguaro High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Copper Ridge Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8156.0
  • Parcel #: 217-64-418

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Engle Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4070.0
  • Tax Lot: 112

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2022
Closed on
Feb 3, 2022
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$830,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.61%
Current Estimated Value
$921,041

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,041
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.52%
Original Mortgage
$481,400
Outstanding Balance
$447,016
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$474,025

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2019
Sold by
Moll David Carter
Bought by
David C Moll Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2007
Sold by
Merkow Todd A and Merkow Lisa
Bought by
Moll David Carter

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Sollami Lisa K and Sollami Richard L
Bought by
Merkow Todd A and Merkow Lisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,800
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2003
Sold by
Sollami Lisa K and Sollami Richard L
Bought by
Sollami Larissa Rae and Brown Christopher J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2002
Sold by
Engle Homes/Arizona Inc
Bought by
Sollami Richard L and Sollami Lisa K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$282,700
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilke Kristine H $830,000 First American Title
David C Moll Revocable Trust -- None Available
Moll David Carter $625,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Merkow Todd A $403,500 First American Title Ins Co
Sollami Larissa Rae -- --
Sollami Richard L $324,768 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wilke Kristine H $481,400
Previous Owner Moll David Carter $500,000
Previous Owner Merkow Todd A $322,800
Previous Owner Sollami Richard L $282,700
Closed Merkow Todd A $40,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/02/2022 03/02/22 Sold $830,000 +0.6% $440 / Sq Ft
02/03/2022 02/03/22 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2022 01/25/22 For Sale $825,000 -- $437 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,291 $38,541 -- --
2024 $3,177 $36,705 -- --
2023 $3,177 $60,530 $12,100 $48,430
2022 $2,999 $48,960 $9,790 $39,170
2021 $4,070 $46,460 $9,290 $37,170
2020 $4,069 $47,000 $9,400 $37,600
2019 $3,933 $46,020 $9,200 $36,820
2018 $3,818 $43,730 $8,740 $34,990
2017 $3,168 $42,360 $8,470 $33,890
2016 $3,114 $41,350 $8,270 $33,080
2015 $3,013 $39,580 $7,910 $31,670
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6346671

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 217-64-418

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.