NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1159 Brophy Rd Oneida, NY 13421

Estimated Value: $440,000 - $485,388

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,612 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2021

Last sale price $384,900 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,991 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Spa
  • 1.72 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2021

Welcome home! This stunning 4 bedroom Contemporary has so much to offer & sits on 1.7 +/- acre. Fall in love with the private country setting centrally located near the NYS Thruway. Boasting over 2,600 sq ft plus a finished lower level that includes a home gym, media room & office. 1st floor custom built master suite with walk-in tile shower, dual sink vanity, radiant heat flooring & walk-in closet. A cherry kitchen with island, quartz counters & new appliances overlooks the freshly painted den, living room & dining area with HWF. The walk-in pantry & custom large mud room with 1st floor laundry will leave you smiling! The 2nd floor offers a bonus living room, 3 large bedrooms, his/her full bath & additional full bath. Natural light spills into the oversized windows as the outdoor view will leave you speechless! A dream like back yard best describes the spectacular salt water heated lagoon pool, stamped concrete patio, new hot tub, fire pit, custom built play house & multi-tiered deck. Finally, maintenance free siding, shed, garage, upgraded heating system and new Smart water heater. This property has been well loved and welcomes you home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathryn Falkenmeyer

Listing by Dropped Members License #40FA0985882 Listed on: 03/26/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Stickels

Listing by Kay Real Estate License #31ST0552830

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,418

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1.72 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,612 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Bonus Room
  • Indoor Spa
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 251289-046-000-0001-007-032-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,418

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1.72 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Directions: Route 46 to Fairview Avenue, left turn onto Brophy Road. House in on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Home Office, Hot Tub/Spa, Other, Quartz Counters, See Remarks, Walk-In Pantry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 1.723
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence, Hot Tub/Spa, Play Structure, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Window Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Wood, Zoned, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oneida

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 251289-046-000-0001-007-032-0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 57064.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10418.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2023
Sold by
Ruddy Matthew J
Bought by
Ruddy Theresa W
Current Estimated Value
$462,847

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2021
Closed on
Jun 14, 2021
List Price
$384,900
Sold Price
$384,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2012
Sold by
West Michael
Bought by
Hatfield Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ruddy Theresa W -- None Listed On Document
Ruddy Matthew J $385,000 None Available
Hatfield Joseph $275,000 Richard G Vindigni
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hatfield Joseph $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/29/2021 06/29/21 Sold $384,900 0.0% $147 / Sq Ft
03/27/2021 03/27/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $384,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,272 $281,900 $16,700 $265,200
2024 $13,634 $281,900 $16,700 $265,200
2023 $13,117 $281,900 $16,700 $265,200
2022 $13,792 $326,900 $16,700 $310,200
2021 $12,474 $281,900 $16,700 $265,200
2020 $10,278 $236,900 $16,700 $220,200
2019 $5,012 $236,900 $16,700 $220,200
2018 $9,332 $236,900 $16,700 $220,200
2017 $9,861 $236,900 $16,700 $220,200
2016 $7,499 $216,900 $16,700 $200,200
2015 -- $216,900 $16,700 $200,200
2014 -- $216,900 $16,700 $200,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1325472

Central New York Information Services

APN: 251289-046-000-0001-007-032-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.