116 E 38th St New York, NY 10016
Murray Hill Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
2,492
Sq Ft
1,394
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 116 E 38th St, New York, NY 10016. 116 E 38th St is a home located in New York County with nearby schools including P.S. 116 Mary Lindley Murray, Simon Baruch Middle School 104, and Clinton School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2000
Sold by
116 E 38 St Real Estate Company
Bought by
Islamic Republic Of Mauritania
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Islamic Republic Of Mauritania | $1,357,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Islamic Republic Of Mauritania | $1,357,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $412,200 | $221,850 | $190,350 |
| 2025 | -- | $441,450 | $221,850 | $219,600 |
| 2024 | -- | $407,250 | $221,850 | $185,400 |
| 2023 | $0 | $364,500 | $221,850 | $142,650 |
| 2022 | $0 | $367,650 | $221,850 | $145,800 |
| 2021 | $0 | $359,550 | $221,850 | $137,700 |
| 2020 | $0 | $492,750 | $221,850 | $270,900 |
| 2019 | $0 | $475,200 | $221,850 | $253,350 |
| 2018 | $0 | $450,000 | $221,850 | $228,150 |
| 2017 | $0 | $373,050 | $221,850 | $151,200 |
| 2016 | $0 | $366,750 | $221,850 | $144,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $315,900 | $221,850 | $94,050 |
| 2014 | -- | $406,350 | $221,850 | $184,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map