116 E Boston Ave Bessemer City, NC 28016
Estimated payment $1,046/month
Highlights
- Wooded Lot
- Laundry Room
- 1-Story Property
- No HOA
- Bungalow
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
Back on the market due to no fault of the seller. Please note, this is a single-family home, not a duplex. Seller motivated! Just minutes from downtown Bessemer City, this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers comfortable living with a functional layout and inviting spaces throughout. The home features durable linoleum flooring throughout and a kitchen with plenty of counter space, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. A detached 16x20 garage and an additional outbuilding offer excellent space for storage, a workshop, or hobbies. Enjoy the convenience of nearby shops, local dining, Crowders Mountain State Park, and local wineries, along with quick access to I-85 and U.S. 74 for an easy commute. Seller motivated, this home combines comfort, versatility, and a great location, making it a must-see.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Executive Brokerage Email: amyimmel@remax.net License #289431 Listed on: 11/05/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Wooded Lot
- Property is zoned R1
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,079 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Linoleum Flooring
- Crawl Space
- Electric Range
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 122239
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,338 | $116,450 | $13,500 | $102,950 |
| 2024 | $1,338 | $116,450 | $13,500 | $102,950 |
| 2023 | $1,234 | $116,450 | $13,500 | $102,950 |
| 2022 | $773 | $61,380 | $8,500 | $52,880 |
| 2021 | $786 | $61,380 | $8,500 | $52,880 |
| 2019 | $792 | $61,380 | $8,500 | $52,880 |
| 2018 | $518 | $38,658 | $8,400 | $30,258 |
| 2017 | $510 | $38,658 | $8,400 | $30,258 |
| 2016 | $510 | $38,658 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $518 | $39,842 | $10,500 | $29,342 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -7.9% | $162 / Sq Ft |
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | Price Changed | $190,000 | -11.6% | $176 / Sq Ft |
| 01/26/2026 01/26/26 | Price Changed | $215,000 | -12.2% | $199 / Sq Ft |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | Price Changed | $245,000 | -7.5% | $227 / Sq Ft |
| 11/05/2025 11/05/25 | For Sale | $265,000 | -- | $246 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4319160
APN: 122239
- 112 E Hartford Ave
- 104 E Louisiana Ave
- 512 S 12th St
- 405 S 12th St
- 107 E Georgia Ave
- 306 E Louisiana Ave
- 220 E Alabama Ave
- 314 E Louisiana Ave
- 316 E Alabama Ave
- 308 E Cleveland Ave
- 410 E Indiana Ave
- 415 E Georgia Ave
- 214 E Washington Ave
- 207 W Virginia Ave
- 108 W Washington Ave
- 102 W Carolina Ave
- 00 E Washington Ave
- 415 E Virginia Ave
- 417 E Virginia Ave
- 103 E Maryland Ave
- 510 S 12th St Unit B
- 510 S 12th St Unit A
- 408 S 12th St
- 208 E Georgia Ave
- 115 E Alabama Ave
- 309 Park Terrace Dr
- 102 W Virginia Ave
- 209 E Washington Ave
- 414 E Washington Ave
- 401 E Washington Ave
- 513 E Pennsylvania Ave
- 210 E Maine Ave
- 304 S Gould Ave
- 702 W Virginia Ave
- 604 E Texas Ave
- 608 E Texas Ave
- 708 N 6th St
- 106 Hillcrest Dr
- 1132 N 14th St
- 3324 Bessemer City Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.