$215,900
SOLD MAR 26, 2026

116 E Newell St West Liberty, OH 43357

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,177 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$99 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

129 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • West Liberty-Salem Elementary School Rated A-
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • 1-minute walk to Lions club park

About This Home

As of March 2026

NEW IMPROVED PRICE!!!!!!
Nestled in the charming village of West Liberty, this home has a vintage yet cozy feel and should check every box! Just a sidewalk trip to grocery store, ice cream shop, post office and town hall! It has 4 spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms. There is an addition that provides a lovely area for a rec room, playroom or office area. The home sits on a double lot allowing for generous outdoor space for pets, swing sets, and entertaining. Updates include New interior paint, new carpet in the front and back rooms as well as upstairs and new bathroom flooring upstairs. HVAC and Water heater 2018, dishwasher, refrigerator, stove- 2019. Roof and siding 2013. Come see us soon!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Russell

Home Central Realty License #2007002353 Listed on: 10/13/2025

Co-Listed By

Greg Waite

Home Central Realty License #2026001863

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MEMBER

NON MEMBER OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,232

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,177 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20-144-12-03-007-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,232

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Mls Id: c1380
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-620-4168
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-620-4168
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 103.31
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: WEST LIBERTY SALEM LSD 1105 CHA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 20-144-12-03-007-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: 201441203008000
  • Additional Parcels: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2232.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2025
Closed on
Feb 19, 2026
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$215,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-13.61%
Views
244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
120.97%
Original Mortgage
$209,423
Outstanding Balance
$209,012
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$30,328

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2019
Closed on
May 2, 2019
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$159,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$157,003
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2012
Sold by
Yoder Beverly K and Yoder Beverly Kay
Bought by
Williams Kevin P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2008
Bought by
Yoder Beverly K

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $215,900 Access Title
Warranty Deed $159,900 Crown Trinity Ttl & Abstract
Warranty Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $209,423 New Conventional
Previous Owner $157,003 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $215,900 -4.0% $99 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Price Changed $224,900 -6.3% $103 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Price Changed $239,900 -2.0% $110 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $112 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 For Sale $249,900 +56.3% $115 / Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Sold $159,900 -3.0% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2019 03/10/19 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2018 08/16/18 For Sale $164,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $229 $6,120 $3,930 $2,190
2024 $229 $4,720 $3,030 $1,690
2023 $189 $4,720 $3,030 $1,690
2022 $189 $3,940 $2,530 $1,410
2021 $169 $3,940 $2,530 $1,410
2020 $170 $3,190 $2,100 $1,090
2019 $170 $3,190 $2,100 $1,090
2018 $136 $3,190 $2,100 $1,090
2016 $131 $2,900 $1,910 $990
2014 $126 $2,900 $1,910 $990
2013 $125 $2,900 $1,910 $990
2012 $137 $3,590 $2,820 $770

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225036661

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 20-144-12-03-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.