$330,000

116 E Shore Trail Sparta, NJ 07871

Estimated payment $2,278/month

Total Views 14,488
2 Beds
1 Bath
935 Sq Ft
$353 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Brand new septic!!! Welcome to this charming Crane-Style lake home, perfectly positioned in one of Lake Mohawk's most desirable spots. The main level features a spacious primary bedroom for easy living and a beautifully updated galley kitchen with quartz countertops, a farmhouse sink, a striking copper range hood, and tiled flooring. The living room boasts gleaming hardwood floors and a cozy wood-burning fireplace, creating the perfect space to unwind.Enjoy outdoor living with a level yard, private driveway offering ample parking, and a fenced backyard complete with a deck ideal for entertaining. With natural gas available in the street, future upgrades are a breeze. Best of all, this home offers lake views and full access to all the amenities that make Lake Mohawk so special. Just a short stroll to The Plaza, this is lake living at its finest!

Listing Agent

Heidi Delahanty

RE/MAX PLATINUM GROUP Brokerage Phone: 973-726-5700 Listed on: 04/23/2026

RE/MAX PLATINUM GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,187

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 935 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Standard Electricity
  • Generator Hookup
  • Propane
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2818-05046-0000-00009-0000-

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance-common area
  • $217 Other Monthly Fees

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,187

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Style: A-Frame, Lakestyle
  • Primary Style: A-Frame
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Sussex
  • Directions: WHITE DEER PLAZA TO E SHORE TRL.
  • I D: 5426693
  • Section Subdiv Development: LAKE MOHAWK
  • Attribution Contact: 973-726-5700
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Generator-Hookup, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Area: Galley Type
  • Kitchen Dim: 11x7
  • Living Room Dim: 21x14
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 935

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Stone, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Privacy Fence, Storage Shed
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Description: Association Pool, Outdoor Pool
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking

Utilities

  • Fuel Type: Gas-Propane Leased
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas In Street, Gas-Propane
  • Water: Public Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Club House, Jogging/Biking Path, Lake Privileges, Playground, Pool-Outdoor
  • Association Maintenance Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Maintenance Fee Includes: Maintenance-Common Area

Fee Information

  • Other Fee Freqency: Annually
  • Other Fees: 2600

Schools

  • High School: SPARTA
  • Middle Jr High School: SPARTA

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 60X90 LMCC
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Lake/Water View, Level Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.11
  • Zoning: res

Rental Info

  • Application Fee: 5500

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 6187
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2818-05046-0000-00009-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 3.668
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,055 $168,700 $107,500 $61,200
2024 $5,881 $168,700 $107,500 $61,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $330,000 +13.8% $353 / Sq Ft
12/14/2021 12/14/21 Sold $290,000 -3.3% $310 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2021 11/04/21 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2021 10/11/21 For Sale $299,900 +43.2% $321 / Sq Ft
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Sold $209,500 -4.7% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/14/2020 04/14/20 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2020 03/09/20 For Sale $219,900 +40.1% $242 / Sq Ft
07/21/2017 07/21/17 Sold $157,000 -12.3% $173 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2017 06/14/17 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2017 03/31/17 For Sale $179,000 +69.7% $197 / Sq Ft
10/21/2016 10/21/16 Sold $105,500 -15.6% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2016 09/02/16 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2016 07/10/16 For Sale $125,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $290,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $209,500 Sunrise Title Services Inc
Deed $157,000 Global Title Inc
Deed $105,500 New Era Title
Deed $200,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Deed $138,900 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Deed $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $190,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $203,215 New Conventional
Previous Owner $158,685 FHA
Previous Owner $160,000 Stand Alone First
Previous Owner $111,100 No Value Available
Previous Owner $72,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Heidi Delahanty

RE/MAX PLATINUM GROUP

(844) 687-1971

Section Image

Heidi's Other Listings

  • 53 Lee Hill Rd, Byram Township, NJ 07821

    $610,000 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,104 Sq Ft
    • 53 Lee Hill Rd
    • Byram Township, NJ

    Tucked away on nearly an acre of private, wooded property, this striking contemporary home at 53 Lee Hill Road offers the perfect blend of style, space, and serenity. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 2 half baths, this home is designed for both everyday comfort and effortless entertaining.Step inside to a dramatic vaulted living room with skylights that flood the space with natural light,

    Heidi Delahanty RE/MAX PLATINUM GROUP

    Section Image
  • 5 Megan Terrace, Sparta, NJ 07871

    $935,000 Open Sat 11AM - 1PM

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,945 Sq Ft
    • 5 Megan Terrace
    • Sparta, NJ

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained Center Hall Colonial, built in 2004 and set in the scenic Glen View Forest community, featuring a striking stone front and an expansive 4-car garage; inside, this 10-room home offers 4 bedrooms and 3.1 bathrooms with hardwood floors throughout much of the space, a spacious primary suite with a private sitting room and large primary bath, and a well-appointed

    Heidi Delahanty RE/MAX PLATINUM GROUP

    Section Image
  • 29 Roosevelt Trail, Hopatcong, NJ 07843

    $385,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,164 Sq Ft
    • 29 Roosevelt Trail
    • Hopatcong, NJ

    Tucked into the scenic hills of Hopatcong, this super cute and beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort and style. The open-concept main living area is designed for easy entertaining, featuring a bright kitchen with a large center island that flows seamlessly into the living and dining spaces.The living room is a true highlight, boasting a dramatic rear

    Heidi Delahanty RE/MAX PLATINUM GROUP

    Section Image
  • 7 Cherry St, Newton, NJ 07860

    $175,000

    • Land
    • 3.73 Acres
    • $46,917 per Acre
    • 7 Cherry St
    • Newton, NJ

    Prime 3.73-Acre Development Opportunity in the Heart of Newton, NJ. Discover the potential of this rare 3.73-acre wooded parcel ideally located within walking distance to vibrant Spring Street in historic Newton, New Jersey. Zoned for cluster development, this unique property offers the opportunity to build up to three single-family homes. Perfect for developers, investors, or anyone looking to

    Heidi Delahanty RE/MAX PLATINUM GROUP

    Section Image
  • 14 Scott Rd, Franklin, NJ 07416

    $465,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 14 Scott Rd
    • Franklin, NJ

    Nestled on a peaceful 1-acre lot, this charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and outdoor enjoyment. Surrounded by mature trees and open space, the property provides a quiet retreat while still being conveniently located.Inside, the home features a functional layout with spacious living areas filled with natural light. The main living room is warm and

    Heidi Delahanty RE/MAX PLATINUM GROUP

    Section Image
  • 42 Scenic Dr, Andover, NJ 07821

    $520,000 Open Sun 1PM - 3PM

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,756 Sq Ft
    • 42 Scenic Dr
    • Andover, NJ

    TAXES under 10K!!!Welcome to your peaceful escape in beautiful Lake Tranquility! This meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2 full bath raised ranch offers comfort, updates, and a true connection to nature. The spacious primary bedroom features sliders leading to a rear deck where you can unwind to the soothing sounds of a nearby stream your own private retreat.A heated sunroom provides year-round