116 E Smith St Hicksville, OH 43526
Estimated payment $846/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Mud Room
- Dehumidifier
- Hicksville Elementary School Rated A-
- No HOA
- 3-minute walk to Field of Faith
About This Home
Excellent opportunity for an affordable home close to downtown! This 4-Bed, 2-Bath home a spacious kitchen and formal dining, a large living room and enclosed front porch. The primary suite is on the main floor - along with the laundry room - and there are three good sized bedrooms upstairs. There is a breezeway/mudroom between the house and garage and roomy 2 car garage. Great opportunity to don't miss your chance! No Trespassing (meaning all buyers MUST be accompanied by an Agent). This is HUD Case #415-007157 (IE) sold AS-IS. No repairs or updates permitted prior to closing. No Keys are giving at closing (buyers will need to rekey upon possession). HUD's Property Condition Report and Property Inspection Report are available for review on HUD's website.
Listing Agent
AmeriMade Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 419-633-4997 License #2011002346 Listed on: 03/05/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 12,981 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 8 Car Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,540 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Mud Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Carpet
- Partial Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
Schools
- Hicksville Elementary And Middle School
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number E060014005100
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,224 | $52,350 | $2,830 | $49,520 |
| 2024 | $2,224 | $52,350 | $2,830 | $49,520 |
| 2023 | $2,193 | $52,350 | $2,830 | $49,520 |
| 2022 | $1,311 | $29,610 | $2,800 | $26,810 |
| 2021 | $1,311 | $29,610 | $2,800 | $26,810 |
| 2020 | $1,328 | $29,610 | $2,800 | $26,810 |
| 2019 | $1,034 | $23,140 | $2,800 | $20,340 |
| 2018 | $1,068 | $23,140 | $2,800 | $20,340 |
| 2017 | $952 | $23,142 | $2,800 | $20,342 |
| 2016 | $860 | $19,278 | $2,800 | $16,478 |
| 2015 | $423 | $19,254 | $2,800 | $16,454 |
| 2014 | $423 | $19,254 | $2,800 | $16,454 |
| 2013 | $423 | $19,254 | $2,800 | $16,454 |
| 2012 | $423 | $19,254 | $2,800 | $16,454 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | For Sale | $124,000 | -19.5% | $81 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/22/2022 04/22/22 | Sold | $154,000 | -3.7% | $100 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/28/2022 01/28/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/28/2021 12/28/21 | For Sale | $159,900 | 0.0% | $104 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/17/2021 12/17/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/13/2021 12/13/21 | For Sale | $159,900 | -- | $104 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $83,334 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Certificate Of Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $67,500 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $151,210 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $74,400 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage |
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)
MLS Number: 10004746
APN: E06-0014-0-051-00
- 108 E Cornelia St
- 117 E Cornelia St
- 0 S Bryan St
- 209 S Main St
- 0 State Route 2
- 121 N Bryan St
- 507 N Main St
- 311 S Main St
- 309 N Bryan St
- 213 W High St
- 216 W Edgerton St
- 0 W High St
- 540 N Main St
- 314 W High St
- 600 Perry St
- 338 Chicago Ave
- 117 Meadow Ln
- 1213 Hidden Brook Dr
- 9045 Casebeer Miller Rd
- 11142 State Route 2
- 121 S Main St