NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 Lighthouse Point Slidell, LA 70458

Estimated Value: $469,040 - $596,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,082 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2019

Current estimated payment $3,309 / mo

74 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2019

Magnificent waterfront home has everything you need for luxury leisurely living. Amazing view from the large back deck w/new pergola that overlooks the heated inground pool & spa. Boat dock & hoist too! Huge den w/soaring 2 story ceiling & corner fireplace. Gourmet kitchen w/island, granite counters & SS appliances. Sunroom w/built in cabinets & wine cooler. Private master suite;master bath has jet tub & separate shower w/gorgeous tile accents. Water access to Lake Pontchartrain. Free Warranty. See 3D Tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Puckett

Compass Slidell License #000015938 Listed on: 05/17/2019

Compass Slidell

Last Buyer's Agent

Nell Tedesco-Miquet

Compass Covington (LATT27) License #000022161

Compass Covington (LATT27)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x225
  • Waterfront
  • Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $46 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,082 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 76
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70458116LighthousePT

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$46 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size: 80x225
  • Subdivision Name: Oak Harbor Mariners Cove
  • Directions: Take I-10 to Oak Harbor Blvd., turn left into Mariner's Cove Subd., turn left on Lighthouse Point, 5th house on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: 20
  • Year Built: 2006
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2006

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Trash Compactor, Wine Cooler
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 3082.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular Lot
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Wood, Porch
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Repairs Cosmetic, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport, Garage, Two Spaces

Utilities

  • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 550.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 70458116LighthousePT
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 76

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2019
Closed on
Aug 30, 2019
Sold by
Duryea Nesselroad Jacqueline M and Nesselroad Kurt
Bought by
Amore Jodie C and Amore Paul J
Seller's Agent
Jeff Puckett
Compass Slidell
Buyer's Agent
Nell Tedesco-Miquet
Compass Covington (LATT27)
List Price
$499,000
Current Estimated Value
$536,260

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.92%
Original Mortgage
$424,800
Outstanding Balance
$368,799
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$167,461

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2013
Closed on
Oct 15, 2013
Sold by
Paquet Stanley A and Lucas Lori
Bought by
Nesselroad Kurl and Nesselroad Jacqueline Marie
Buyer's Agent
Pam Puckett
Compass Slidell
List Price
$460,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.56%
Original Mortgage
$331,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Amore Jodie C $472,000 Best Title
Nesselroad Kurl $431,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Amore Jodie C $424,800
Previous Owner Nesselroad Kurl $331,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Sold -- -- --
07/31/2019 07/31/19 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2019 05/17/19 For Sale $499,000 +8.5% $162 / Sq Ft
10/15/2013 10/15/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/15/2013 09/15/13 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2013 08/31/13 For Sale $460,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,841 $45,730 $5,000 $40,730
2024 $4,841 $45,730 $5,000 $40,730
2023 $6,020 $36,277 $5,000 $31,277
2022 $528,683 $36,277 $5,000 $31,277
2021 $5,280 $36,277 $5,000 $31,277
2020 $5,253 $36,277 $5,000 $31,277
2019 $5,438 $36,204 $4,250 $31,954
2018 $5,459 $36,204 $4,250 $31,954
2017 $5,495 $36,204 $4,250 $31,954
2016 $5,623 $36,204 $4,250 $31,954
2015 $4,617 $36,360 $7,000 $29,360
2014 $3,544 $30,029 $7,000 $23,029
2013 -- $30,029 $7,000 $23,029

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2204186

APN: 124803

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.