$500,000
PENDING $30K PRICE DROP

116 Middleton Ave Matthews, NC 28104

Estimated payment $2,907/month

Total Views 4,021
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,513 Sq Ft
$199 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Private Lot
  • No HOA
  • Antioch Elementary School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Rare find in Matthews — don't miss this one! True 5-bedroom, 3 full bath single-family home offering 2,500 sq ft of fully renovated living space on a private .45-acre lot. Every inch of the interior has been thoughtfully updated — brand new kitchen, bathrooms, and bedrooms — so all you have to do is move in and enjoy. All three HVAC systems are new, giving you peace of mind and efficiency from day one. Out back, enjoy incredible privacy with serene views of a neighboring longhorn pasture — a rare and tranquil backdrop you won't find just anywhere. The detached 2-car garage adds convenience and extra storage, while the location truly seals the deal. Just half a mile from a brand new luxury shopping center anchored by Harris Teeter, with everyday errands made effortless. This home is also located in the Weddington school zone!

Listing Agent

Jack Fagan

Keller Williams South Park Brokerage Email: jackfagan@faganrealtygroup.com License #354992 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Keller Williams South Park

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned AP4

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-147-116

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 198.97
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: jackfagan@faganrealtygroup.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1876
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 637
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2513
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Living Area: 2513
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Main Level
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 07-147-116
  • Zoning: AP4
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: AP4

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,885 $434,400 $69,400 $365,000
2024 $2,221 $261,000 $46,200 $214,800
2023 $2,206 $261,000 $46,200 $214,800
2022 $2,206 $261,000 $46,200 $214,800
2021 $2,204 $261,000 $46,200 $214,800
2020 $1,043 $132,700 $22,000 $110,700
2019 $1,346 $132,700 $22,000 $110,700
2018 $1,037 $132,700 $22,000 $110,700
2017 $1,412 $132,700 $22,000 $110,700
2016 $1,380 $132,700 $22,000 $110,700
2015 $1,098 $132,700 $22,000 $110,700
2014 $1,123 $158,700 $30,000 $128,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $500,000 -2.9% $199 / Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $515,000 -2.8% $205 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $530,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $220,000 Boston National Title Agency
Warranty Deed $145,000 Investors Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $111,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $394,131 Construction
Previous Owner $176,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $101,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4370692

Canopy MLS

APN: 07-147-116

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.